Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Pregnancy high fasting triglycerides

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

(more than usual). She has high BP and is under medication. Takes Losar twice a day. Her BP is under control : 140/80. We got her ECG (showed variations), Echo (normal) & LIPID profile , Glucose-fasting ...

doctor1 MD

health checkup(self). please see the fasting,post lunch, HBA1C and lipid profile in the attachment. i also added my diet chart which i am following 80percent of times. i found my triglycerides to be high ...

doctor1 MD

years of age weighing 87kg (5ft8in) and also have other complications like high Triglyeceride and slight fibrosis of Liver . She had a very high blood sugar count of around 20mmol (360 mg/dl). The doctors over ...

doctor1 MD

What stps should i take as my triglicerides are a bit too high ? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi have high triglycerides over 500. What can i do now to lower this number. ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

My total cholesterol is normal but my doc said my Triglycerides are waaaaaaaaaaay too high....they ve hit the 200 s and two years ago were normal. I m not a big steak eater....I don t eat fast food ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 7 weeks pregnant. My cholesterol in the past has bordered on high however in my recent labwork it was all normal but my triglycerides skyrocketed from 90 to 234. My SGPT is also 74. I am seven ...

doctor1 MD

In April I had blood work done (and I fasted for this bloodwork), my tryglycerides were 92. Last week I visited the doctor and they decided to do bloodwork again (this time I didn t fast) and my ...

doctor1 MD

to Cardiologist for checkup, he suggested for Fasting sugar test which is normal and lipid profile so I opt to test SGOT and SGPT too. My sgot is in normal limit but higher side, SGPT is 57, Triglyceride is too ...

doctor1 MD

of blood sugar and lipid profile in which sugar fasting is 153mg/dl lipid profile- total cholestrol- 198 mg/dl HDL- 66MG/DL LDL- 78 MG/DL VLDL- 54 MG/DL TRIGLYCERIDE 273 MG/DL. I am worried about her triglyceride ...

doctor1 MD

High Cholesterol and triglyceride with high SGPT and SGOT Hello, my husband is 33 years old. He got ... is as follows: a) LFT - Bilirubin 0.9 ; SGPT 235 ; SGOT 83 b) Lipid Profile - Cholesterol 261 ; Triglyceride 240 ...

doctor1 MD

not drink (only on social occassions and that too in nominal quantities) . He loves to eat. His Fasting Blood sugar levels came to 198 . His Triglyceride levels are also high. Please advice. ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a non-fasting total cholesterol level 0f 230, with HDL of 43, LDL of 111, and a triglyceride level of 382. Should I be worried? My HDL and LDL levels are within range, by my triglycerides ...

doctor1 MD

Cholesterol is 271; non fasting; triglyceride 236; ldl 41; hdl 195 I eat Hello Fresh fit menu ..., just beginning exercise program. Retired 7 days ago from high stress 70 HR / week job. I have been ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, I am 43 & having high Triglycerides since last 3 yrs. My TG was 950 in 2008. There after ... in 2008 and am taking hosit (OD). For high BP I ws taking Primodil AT(OD). With this since 2008 my TG ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello Thanks for the query Tab Rosuvastatin 5 mg with Fenofibrate taken at night is the ideal treatment for high triglycerides. Regards

doctor1 MD

please restrict saturated fat food like cheese , other milk products and high fat meat like beaf. you just follow low fat milk that will be available in market ,avoid fried food and use veg oil for cooking food.high fiber food like fruits ,sprouts,carrots ,beans and especially oats which decreases ldl and triglycerides also and they will help to dec hypertension an blood glucose.

doctor1 MD

Start aerobic exercise like swimming, cycling and jogging. Avoid stress and tension. Avoid oily and spicy food. Avoid junk food. Eat high fiber diet. Drink plenty of fluids. Start lipid lowering drugs like statin. Please hit thanks.