Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

Dr. Ram Choudhary
MD
Dr. Ram Choudhary

Internal Medicine

Exp 17 years

Dr. Timothy G Moser
MD
Dr. Timothy G Moser

Family Physician

Exp 24 years

Dr. Carol Rogala
MD
Dr. Carol Rogala

Emergency Medicine

Exp 24 years

Dr. Mimi Ghosh
MD
Dr. Mimi Ghosh

Family Physician

Exp 24 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

Internal Medicine

Exp 11 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for : Precautions after detection of jaundice

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

hi doc my baby is 7 days old and diagnosed with jaindice mg17/dl.she has been admitted in hospital for a day.waanted to know what future precautions shall we take? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi my son was diagnosed jaundice 1 month at and after 3 weeks of medication and diet and the clearance of blood and urine report the doctor told that the jaundice is cleared I wanted to ask till how ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. My name is XXXXXX. I am suffering from Jaundice and it has been more than two month ... but after that all the day its normal in color. My stool is also sometime thinner. And i want to rejoin my ...

doctor1 MD

severe food poisoning and jaundice . My SGOT and PT levels were 9000 and 7000 and bilurubin went upto 12 ... was travelling international and could not sleep enough. I was feeling a little discomfort after coming back ...

doctor1 MD

) was detected to be 1.32. I was advised to drink lots of water and lemonade to help reduce my bilirubin levels. I had to travel overseas due to work. After coming back, i got another LFT done wherein my Bilirubin ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

to come out of jaundice and what further precautions to be taken after marraige. please advise.                                                   ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I was detected with slight jaundice my stats being bilirubin as 1.6 (std 0-1) and SGPT 138 (std 0-40). I took LIV52 as suggested by my Dr. After three months when I tested my bilirubin level ...

doctor1 MD

hii sir my name is daljeet and i am from india..in july month i suffered from jaundice and the max level was 4.6.SGOT and SGPT were in thousands.but now i am recovered and perfectly fine wit my lever ...

doctor1 MD

What are the restrictions one must follow w.r.t everything from diet to movement after being recovered from jaundice and the precautonary measures to avoid attack again from Jaundice or related more ...

doctor1 MD

My son is suffering from jaundice. His total bilrubin is 7.5%. His exams are approaching after 10 days. Is travelling harmful after 10 days? He does not have any complications except yellow eyes. What ...

doctor1 MD

my moms age is 69 yrs and she has been operated for periampullary ca as she had jaundice. she is a diabetic patient. after the operation till now a month has passed . day by day she is becoming weaker ...

doctor1 MD

i have recovered from jaundice n nw i hav a lot of hairfall...is it the reason for dat? coz before ... and it was normal...can u please let me noe the reason for it and precautions to take...? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi. My mother has intailly detected for stone in gall baldder.but after operation we came to know ... taken 6 cycle of chemotherpy. after one month completion of chemotherpy..she has now suffering from ...

doctor1 MD

/g ratio is 1.1:1, Physician diagnosed mild jaundice, what the precautions should i take for my diet and how much time it will take to be normal. after these tests i have left alchol completely. ...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor I am suffering from jaundice. the day i was detected jaundice, my bilirubin and SGOT and SGPT level was higher than normal. Now after 10 days also the values are same. doctor says that earlier ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello, Surgery can not be performed in the presence of jaundice. Surgery can be undertaken only after jaundice is cleared. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hello Atishraipure, Jaundice can be of various types. Usually infective hepatitis, caused by virus. Most common Hep-A virus. Water borne. So be careful in drinking pure and boiled water. Others like Hep-B, Hep-C etc are blood borne. So be careful in blood transfusions, using needles etc. Best curative treatment is Homoeopathy. Dr C. J. Varghese, Homoeopath, drcjvarghese@gmail.com, +91 9447019733,

doctor1 MD

at least 2-4 weeks. No alcohol for few months