Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Platelet count of 134 with fever

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

platelet count was reduced tofrofrom 2.25 lakhs to 85000 so he did a platelet transfusion and the next day her platelet count was increased to 1.45lakhs.but she is experiencing the same fever at early morning ...

doctor1 MD

Hello There, My dad's age 74. He had 100 temperature for 3days. The doctor gave him medication for viral and advised for dengu and platelets test. The fever came down after 3 days. But platelets count ...

doctor1 MD

they said it was due to viral fever .. they performed blood test a day before and the platelet count was 150000 and today the platelet count is 154000.. though it is in the normal range.. it is towards ...

doctor1 MD

My mother s platelet count is not improving. My mother has some viral fever an year back. Doctor improved the platelet count to 85k. Now after a test, her platelet count is 45k. Is there anyway ...

doctor1 MD

Two recent blood tests 7 weeks apart show low platelets (133) and lymphocytes, absolute (441) and low monocytes, absolute (41). Have had intermittent fevers ranging from 99 - 104 for over a month; my ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

is 134 platelet count is dangerous? the patient was 4 yrs old 15 kls and he has fever for 4 days now... and he has a platelet count of 134. and until now he has fever. ...

doctor1 MD

with a low grade fever and stomach cramping. I am going to get my platelet count checked in 2 weeks ago ...I had a low platelet [116, lowest you can be in the normal range is 134] count during my last blood ...

doctor1 MD

, this time the reports said that WBC-7590, Platelets-118000 and SGPT-84. There is no fever from the last ...My Wife was having fever since last Friday July 15, 2011. For which we have consulted a physician ...

doctor1 MD

platelets which is now 141.. he is under observation if he has dengue but he has no fever for two days now ... observation if he has dengue because of high fever for 3 days.. but in this last two days his temperature ...

doctor1 MD

fever but when today i read on net about high platelets and worried much pls give me some of information ...Res.sir,i am 35 yrs old female,i got fever,cold and cough before five days,i did my blood tests ...

doctor1 MD

and found positive with ns1 antigen as 3.62. During the first day when i had just felt low my platelet count were 2.9 lacs. After 3 days it is 2.2 lacs. Also, today is fourth day and i have fever ramging from 101 ...

doctor1 MD

I running through high fever from last two days 103-4 not less than 100 fever came first day ... tab . Tommrow i m going for dengue test n platlet but now fever again 104 pls suggest I am middle ...

doctor1 MD

Platelet counts were 33000 at 7 PM Yesterday with no fever since yesterday Morning , these came down to 31000 at 11 PM and today Morning at 6 AM it is 31000 . Dengue fever is from 6 days. Some ...

doctor1 MD

and platelets are 40K only but no fever at all for past 2days. Please guide me on what should I do now. Regards ...Hi...my name is sujeet. I was suffering from fever for 5 days. I underwent cbc and dengue tests ...

doctor1 MD

I have a platelet count of 90000..do I need to be hospitalised? What are the preventions DAT I must ...Hello sir/madam I was having fever and severe headache since last four days.I have migraine as well ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi dear, in dengue fever your platelet goes down. no need to worry. Take treatment as suggested by doctor. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hello dear, It is difficult to comment with just a platelet count,without any clinical details given. Anyhow,count is a bit low;but not too much(normal is about 2-4).Such count is very common with conditions like viral fevers,and become normal in few days. We can have a better idea if you could explain the circumstances that lead to the investigation. Take care,Thank you.

doctor1 MD

The underlying cause needs to be identified. Bleeding manifestations may occur with such a low platelet count. Please reply with thanks.