Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Pituitary and tsh

Premium Questions

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

Hello Doctor, Subject : Low testosterone 44 ong/dl and High TSH 3.42 ulu/ml blood reading found in a 15 year old male. Is it related to Anterior Pituary gland stimulation? Blood readings also showed low ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saumya Mittal ( Diabetologist)
Dr.  Manjeth Kumar G MD

Hello Doctor, Subject : Low testosterone 44 ong/dl and High TSH 3.42 ulu/ml blood reading found in a 15 year old male. Is it related to Anterior Pituary gland stimulation? Blood readings also showed low ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manjeth Kumar G ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

. TSH was 6.5 and FT4 was around 14 (10-20 scale). Six months later, after the lowest dose of Synthroid , my TSH was 2.5 and FT4 around 12 something. Shouldn't my FT4 be higher? Is this a pituitary... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Robert Galamaga ( Hematologist)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

a blood test on 3/13/2012. The results showed the TSH = 0.762 ( 038-3.79) T3 (free) = 1.45 (1.8-4.2) Low T ... are just wondering why my daughter has low TSH and Low T3 & T4 at the same time. Is this a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

Hi, my friend has 5 pg/ml acth and 9 ug/dl cortisol and dhea 351 plus tsh .79 and she's taking t4. is this a secondary pituitary issue. does she need more tests? taking adrenal glandulars makes her feel... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

of TSH by the pituitary gland. What effect will this have on the release of TSH? ...The hormone thyroxine is released in response to a pituitary hormone called thyroid stimulating ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar MD

Hello, I am trying to figure out if my husband could have a pituitary disorder. For the last two ... blood work showed he had low total t4 but normal TSH. This week his free t3 and free t4 were as low ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain MD

. and added 25mcg of cytome llast labs tsh 0.01, t4 o.o4, t3 2.3 anyclue ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shailja Puri MD

I have a high calcium level and and a high TSH level. I have undergone treatment for a hypothryroid ... the thyroid/pituitary function and is willing to do additional testing? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Elona Xhardo MD

My TSH always seems to fluctuate it will be .12 uUi/ML in one test and 6.8 in another. It seems .... Is there anything else we should be looking at? Are there any tests to make sure my pituitary is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Elona Xhardo ( Endocrinologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   S. Samanta MD

You take a second opinion by an endocrinologist; there might be some pituitary factors also...! Take care!

Dr. Ajish TP MD

Hi, Welcome to HCM. I understand your concerns. Smoking Marijuana wont affect your TSH levels if it is taken in moderation. Excess marijuana can decrease the TSH due to the suppression of...

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

please post the normal values mentioned in the reports . Treatment looks fine. Also go for MRI of the pituitary