Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Pituitary and tsh

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Subject : Low testosterone 44 ong/dl and High TSH 3.42 ulu/ml blood reading found in a 15 year old male. Is it related to Anterior Pituary gland stimulation? Blood readings also showed low ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Subject : Low testosterone 44 ong/dl and High TSH 3.42 ulu/ml blood reading found in a 15 year old male. Is it related to Anterior Pituary gland stimulation? Blood readings also showed low ...

doctor1 MD

. TSH was 6.5 and FT4 was around 14 (10-20 scale). Six months later, after the lowest dose of Synthroid , my TSH was 2.5 and FT4 around 12 something. Shouldn't my FT4 be higher? Is this a pituitary problem ...

doctor1 MD

a blood test on 3/13/2012. The results showed the TSH = 0.762 ( 038-3.79) T3 (free) = 1.45 (1.8-4.2) Low T ... are just wondering why my daughter has low TSH and Low T3 & T4 at the same time. Is this a thyroid problem ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my friend has 5 pg/ml acth and 9 ug/dl cortisol and dhea 351 plus tsh .79 and she's taking t4. is this a secondary pituitary issue. does she need more tests? taking adrenal glandulars makes her feel worse. can ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

of TSH by the pituitary gland. What effect will this have on the release of TSH? ...The hormone thyroxine is released in response to a pituitary hormone called thyroid stimulating ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am trying to figure out if my husband could have a pituitary disorder. For the last two ... blood work showed he had low total t4 but normal TSH. This week his free t3 and free t4 were as low ...

doctor1 MD

. and added 25mcg of cytome llast labs tsh 0.01, t4 o.o4, t3 2.3 anyclue ...

doctor1 MD

I have a high calcium level and and a high TSH level. I have undergone treatment for a hypothryroid ... the thyroid/pituitary function and is willing to do additional testing? ...

doctor1 MD

My TSH always seems to fluctuate it will be .12 uUi/ML in one test and 6.8 in another. It seems .... Is there anything else we should be looking at? Are there any tests to make sure my pituitary is functioning ...

doctor1 MD

my T 3 is 321, T4(free) is 2.34, TSH is 3.247, cholesterol 296, trig 334m HDL 37, CALC LDL 193. i ... let me know if harmful and it pituitary gland is involved and could this mean surgery of parathyroid ...

doctor1 MD

but my tsh was normal meaning it was my pituitary gland not my thyroid that is causing problems. I am now ... on the pituitary gland or if there could be another reason to possibly explain the test results. Thank you for any ...

doctor1 MD

. Then my Dr ordered an MRI in case I had a pituitary problem because of the low tsh. My pituitary ..., and TSH level even lower, extemely low iron (6), and low vitamin d. They also found multipile nodules ...

doctor1 MD

thyroid tissue left now. All was under control T4 in high range TSH of .7 low range. I was involved in a motor vehicle accident 4 months ago and I had a TSH test done the following week. It came back at 4 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Grief, my dr left a message that my T4 was very low last Friday. My oncologist had tested TSH about a month ago and it was low. Does that mean that something is wrong with my pituitary gland ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

You take a second opinion by an endocrinologist; there might be some pituitary factors also...! Take care!

doctor1 MD

Hi, Welcome to HCM. I understand your concerns. Smoking Marijuana wont affect your TSH levels if it is taken in moderation. Excess marijuana can decrease the TSH due to the suppression of pituitary. Regards Dr Ajish TP

doctor1 MD

please post the normal values mentioned in the reports . Treatment looks fine. Also go for MRI of the pituitary