Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Pernicious anemia low wbc

Premium Questions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

with Iron Deficient Anemia and Pernicious Anemia . For the last 4-5 years my WBC has been between 10 ... causes a decrease from what has been my predictable WBC- it s not considered... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

for 1 week and will start therapy for the vit deficiancies. Could Pernicious Anemia be an issue? YYYY@YYYY ...I am overweight and just diagnosed with high blood pressure and low Vit D,B12 levels and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Indranil Ghosh MD

i just recently been told i have Pernicious Anemia by my PA. I live in a rural area and my PA says he is over his head. I have been dealing with this for several years and just found out. What can I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indranil Ghosh ( Oncologist)
Dr.  BR Hudda MD

I have pernicious anemia since a long time. Currently I am taking Vitcofol injections on regular basis. I have tried many oral supplements including tab methylcobal but they dont work on me. I .mean ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. BR Hudda ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi Doc--I'm a 67 year old male in Australia.I was diagnosed with Pernicious Aenemia about 20 years ago and I get a B12 shot every 3 months which controls my B12 levels.A few months after my diagnosis I noted that I was... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Monish De MD

I have been found to have low IgG (142), pernicious anemia, many associated problems such as night sweats, skin peeling rashes, severe fatigue, joint pain and confusion. What is the best type of doctor... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr. AMIT GHARIA MD

Hi I have been diagnosed with Pernious anemia through the finding of the intrinsic factor blocking ... and low tone noises in my ear have been told I have trigeminal neuralgia and recently have had trouble ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. AMIT GHARIA ( Hematologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi! I found out about half a yr ago that I had extremely low hemoglobin, probably pernicious anemia ..., start brushing & they ll start swelling. Can this be linked somehow to anemia? which is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Sagar Makode MD

I am 45 and in the past few weeks I have been dizzy, disoriented and my pulse is average around 58 (No I am not an athlete) bp 98/ 68 . I have pernicious anemia, but my levels with the injections ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sagar Makode ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel MD

stomach. Now they have found that my potassium has gone very low. 2.9 at one point. Could the low potassium be another side effect of the pernicious anemia? Also now they just found out I have... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel ( General Surgeon)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Ajay Panwar MD

Hi Graceleell, Thanks for being on HCM.Anemia evaluation more should start with hemogram,iron studies and vitamin B12 studies.Upper and lower GI Endoscopy are also a part of evaluation even if there is no bleeding...