Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Pain in old scar tissue

Premium Questions

Dr. Erion Spaho MD

Can old appendix scar tissue cause a lower back pain? I have suffered form the back pain for over 3 ... appendix scar tissue causing it- do you think it is possible. My op... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Erion Spaho ( Neurologist)
Dr.  Praveen Tayal MD

not red. cannot put any weight on it. no fever . Healthy 19 year old male. no other symptoms. dont remember any bites from a bug or banging it etc. Alot of pain.painful to touch ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen Tayal ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr.  Saurabh Gupta MD

I was in a motorcycle accident 2 years ago that resulted in severe pain in my right shoulder. MRI showed no tears but pain persisted. (Ortho doc said rotator cuff tears are notorious for not showing ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saurabh Gupta ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

I was hit at the top of knee with a slapshot, now have a bump and immediate pain upon touch and skin is "tight" when knee in bent. Injury is 3 weeks old. Visible swelling still, have had 3 prior ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Matthew J. Mangat MD

I am a 50 hr old white male in good health, no major health issues ever. While urinating this evening a raisin sized chunk of bloody tissue passed and fell into the urinal. I had no pain my urine ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Matthew J. Mangat ( Urologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja MD

alot of pain in my hand where the scar is. Is this normal? ...Hi. When i was three years old i fell off my front door step onto a glass milk bottle, the bottle ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.  Shailja Puri MD

would like to research if there is any other way to remover the bump/scar tissue. ...My son had stitches on his lip a year and 1/2 ago. He is now 9 years old. There is a bump on his ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

Hello I have just begun to experience pain from old scar tissue on my stomach following a sterilisation op over 25 years ago after the birth of my last child. The scar is about 2 across.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. T Chandrakant MD

I am 27 year old female, I just used the restroom and found that my feces had stringy tissue ... movements, no pain, no blood...., extra info: I work at a daycare and am exposed to others poop daily, I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. T Chandrakant ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

was 6 months old. Could they be seeing the scar tissue? ...My 23 year old daughter just had a chest xray which showed an opacity to the left of her breast ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj MD

Sometimes loops of bowel can get caught inside scar tissue that developed from an old surgery, it may cause pain. If you have alot of abdominal pain that comes and goes and is associated...

Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

this could be scar tissue. It could be an ulcer or it could be a blood clot. This needs to be evaluated

Dr. Samir Patil MD

Hello, No it wont