Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Occ squamous epithelial urinalysis

Premium Questions

Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

squamous epithelial 0-5 bacteria few mucous thread rare I am freaking out from google search of cancer ...every time I have a urinalysis there is traces of rbc color yellow appearance clear glocuse... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. P. T. Patil MD

What does squamous epithelial cells mean in a urinalysis test? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)
Dr. Albana Sejdini MD

negative wbc <3 rbc high 24 <2 squamous epithelial 0-5 bacteria few mucous thread rare I am freaking out ...every time I have a urinalysis there is traces of rbc color yellow appearance clear glocuse... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Albana Sejdini ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Divakara MD

looking at urinalysis results out of range are: appearance - cloudy; PH - 8.5; glucose - trace; protein - 3+; leukocyte esterase - 3+; WBC - 10-20; squamous epithelial cells - 6-10; bacteria - many ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Divakara ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Suresh Heijebu MD

squamous epithelial 0-5 bacteria few mucous thread rare I am freaking out from google search of cancer ...every time I have a urinalysis there is traces of rbc color yellow appearance clear glocuse... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suresh Heijebu ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Olgeta Xhufka MD

of results mean? Urinalysis, Leukocyte Esterase LARGE, Urinalysis, RBC 4 /HPF, Urinalysis, WBC 8 /HPF, Urinalysis, Squamous Epithelial MOD /HPF (Abnormal), Urinalysis,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Olgeta Xhufka ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

; color normal; appearance normal] microscopic results: squamous epithelial cells few; RBC/Hpf 0-2; WBC ...Do my urinalysis results mean a possible infection? Leukocyte Esterase 75/ul; [nitrite... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Rizwan Ur Rehman MD

What do the following results indicate? Erythrocyte Ur Sediment 0-2/HPF /HPF RARE Leukocytes Ur Sediment 0-5/HPF /HPF 50-100 Epithelial Cells UR Sediment OCC. SQUAMOUS Bacteria Ur Sediment 1+ Other ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rizwan Ur Rehman ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

My husband s urinalysis abnormal results are as follows: white blood cells occ (abn)/phf; epithelial cells 0-5 (abn) phf; bacteria trace (abn) phf- are any of the results concerning? he is 42 years ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

, URINE HPF      None /HPF      Few SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS, URINE SED, AUTOMATED COUNT, QUAL ...I got these results from my urinalysis today, what do they mean? Component      Standard Range ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   Tushar Kanti Biswas MD

Hi, Your urinalysis finding is normal.Pus cell 1-2 i.e. < 5 /high power field is normal.Squamous epithelial occasional & mucous thread occasional carries no significant or serious abnormality.Remain...

Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

Hello, It is an absolutely normal report. Thanks

Dr. Rovena Murati MD

Hello! You have nothing to worry about.Your urinalysis report is normal (you don't have an urinary infection and there is no evidence for kidney problems). Take care