Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Normal value range sgot test result for baby 1 months

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

control w/ o medicine . Now, my questions are as follows : 1 about 2 months back , my sgot reached 59 w .... In fact , I reduced nearly 15 kgs . Three months back, my sgpt came down to 52 and sgot 40 from 254 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am ZXXXand my SGOT Test reading is 43 ( 05-34) and SGPT Test reading is 78 (15-65) ( plus ... to bring them to normal range ...

doctor1 MD

My husband had blood work done and got his results today. Everything was is normal range except for his AST ( SGOT ) test which was 161 and his ALT (SGPT) test which was 66. He is not a drinker and has ...

doctor1 MD

RECENTLY INMY SGOT TEST -MY LDH IS 387,WHAT DOES IT MEAN,WHAT IS THE REMEDY? ...

doctor1 MD

to dengue fever . Last day i had a Master Helath Check Up. In that Platlet Count is normal. But SGOT 102 LU/L. SGPT is 58 LU/L which is more than the normal value in the result mentioned. I am worried about ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

my father is 73 years old. he has a blood test this morning, his sgot is 699.7 and sgpt is 403.7. other tests are normal. what can you say about this result. What treatment shall be taken ? thanks. ...

doctor1 MD

Hi..I just got my Bilirubin/SGPT/ SGOT test done. My SGPT is 148 and SGOT is 156. My Bilirubin is 1 ... a test almost after 1.5 months. My last bilirubin count was 3.4. Currently am not having any medicines. I ...

doctor1 MD

.. but what is the purpose of the test required SGPT & SGOT inspite of their confirmation that I was already a carrier of the virus. the results of SGPT is ALT (Kinetic)12.28 U/L and SGOT is AST (Kinetic) 20.40 U ...

doctor1 MD

got Typhoid O and 1:40 postive,I am suffering from gas and indigestion problem since a month.Is the SGPT and SGOT test normal? Kindly suggest what to do. ...

doctor1 MD

. He was given the HRZ pedia kit to intake. Now we had a sgpt and sgot test and the result is sgot/ast - 47; sgpt/alt - 21. the sgot is above the normal value wihich is 37. should I continue the medicines ...

doctor1 MD

Hi my sgpt and sgot test result is some more high sgot(ast) 47.0(15-37) and sgpt(alt) 135.0(30-65) and tsh 6.80(0.350-5.50) but my ft3 and ft4 test result is normal range dr doest not prescribe any ...

doctor1 MD

I am having semi solid latrine from last six month? On july by sonography i got to know that my liver is mildy enlarge after 2 months i had blood test and the sgpt and sgot test was normal again ...

doctor1 MD

for the limb swelling , I got my Serum SGPT and SGOT tested. The values were found to be 59 and 44 respectively ... and SGOT to normal value? Regards Nitin ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, doctor My Sgpt and Sgot test are little higher than normal for more than six months i.e SGPT 48 & SGOT 53. and a doctor suggest me to take one table silliver 200mg daily. Dr. I want to know ...

doctor1 MD

were done. Urine is OK. For the blood we added SGPT and SGOT test. The result was Creatinine is now borderline normal on the lowest side and SGPT was 105 , SGOT was 210. Why is SGPT and SGOT high? ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi, This means that they are both normal. There is no reason to get concerened. I wish you well.

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, There is no need to be fasting for giving sample for SGOT, SGPT . Take care. Dr. Shruti

doctor1 MD

Hello Welcome to HCM. Do liver function tests. Do sgpt and sgot test. Serum creatinine also help. Take care...