Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Normal value for pus in urinalysis

Premium Questions

Dr. Polash Sannigrahi MD

Hello Sir , In my urine analysis results are : PUS cells 1-2 ; Epithelial cells as 1-2 is it normal range or do i have any issue? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Polash Sannigrahi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani MD

My daughter is 12year old and has Pus Cells of 1-2/HPF and Epithelial Cells of 1-2/HPF based ... to be a deformity in relation to the left leg which is normal. her weight is 92kg. thanks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumanth Amperayani ( Pediatrician)
Dr.  Som Biswas MD

of the normal. Urologist just put me on antibiotics but it doesnt seem to be doing anything. Can you tell what is going on from my results? Tests: (1) Urinalysis Routine (uam) UCOLOR YELLOW Yellow/Straw... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Som Biswas ( OBGYN)
Dr.  Divakara MD

Hi, I got a urine sample report done for my 31 days old child and it says pus cells 0-5 WBC/ hpf....is it normal ? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Divakara ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

I had just done urine analysis. report says , albumin- Faint trance, PUS Cells- 3-4, epithelial cells- 10-15, RBC- 8-10. IS IT NORMAL? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ramadevi Wani MD

Hello please help me interpret this results. I m 20 weeks pregnant. i had my urinalysis laboratory .... turbid reaction: acidic s.p. gravity: 1.010 sugar: neg. protein: neg. RBC: 0-1/ hpf PUS CELLS: 10 - 12 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramadevi Wani ( OBGYN)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

im 47 yrs old female. pre menopaused. i had my urinalysis ( employment requirement).RBC 0-2 hpf, pus cell 0-2 hpf, squamous - rare, bacteria -few, mucus thread -few, amorphous urates - few. What does ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Saranya Ramadoss MD

cells: 2-4/hpf squamous: moderate bacteria: few mucus threads: few are these values normal? specifically ...hello doc, good day! I just had my urinalysis and the results are as follows: color: yellow ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saranya Ramadoss ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Muhammad Ahmad MD

I just want to ask if my urinalysis report is within normal values? Color: light yellow Appearance: slightly hazy Reaction/ph: pH 6 Specific gravity: 1.030 Pus cells: 1-2 hpf RBC: 0-1 hpf Mucus... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammad Ahmad ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Rita MD

trace,sugar negative,specific gravity is 1.010, pus cell is 0-3,mucous threads is moderate ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rita ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti MD

thank you for query.it is normal urine analysis report.you need not bother.

Dr. Anju Choudhary MD

hi there, 2-4 wbc/hpf is not very significant ,3-5 rbc/hpf tho not normal but not alarming. You may need to repeat the test after a week to see if the rbcs in urine persist. If you are otherwise asymptomatic then...

Dr.   Tushar Kanti Biswas MD

Hi, Your urinalysis finding is normal.Pus cell 1-2 i.e. < 5 /high power field is normal.Squamous epithelial occasional & mucous thread occasional carries no significant or serious abnormality.Remain...