Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Normal range of urea

Premium Questions

Dr. Vaishalee Punj MD

taking whey protein for 1 week. Is this worrysome or normal. creatinine is 1. And all other parameters are normal. Fasting blood sugar 71 Average blood glucose 100 of 3 months Hb1ac 5.1 % ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

Mean corpuscular haemoglobin is 32.2 pg Urea is 16.6 mg/dl ESR is 15 mm/hr Kindly let me know whether the above three readings are in normal range or is it abnormal? Regards ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

Transplanted kidney . 5 years out. Urine test came back 30 today but all other levels are within range. I did eat steak, egg, chicken & beans the day before the test. Is this a concern? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

BUN results were elevated at 21. The end of the normal range was 17. My BUN/Creat ratio was 22:1. I .... The creatinine was in normal range at 0.95. Please help me understand why the results... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

Hi, I have done few blood test today and it seems Cholestrol , Urea and SGPT tests are not on normal range. Please find the test details below. kindly let me know if there is any major issue Plasma ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Aravinda Jawali MD

my cretanine level is 1.0 and blood urea 26 mg .is it normal if not how can be reduced up to normal range and what are the precautions ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aravinda Jawali ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Amarnath MD

-walking,interest on food etc.What are the precautions along with food stuffs are to be taken to gain normal range ... having cretinine 12 and blood urea 22.At that time,I was unable to make... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Amarnath ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vinod Kumar MD

I was taking BP tablets (Renitec) for the last 2 weeks and conducted a blood and urine test today. The results are Blood urea-29mg/dl and S.creatinine 1.2 mg/dl. The microscopic examinationn of urine shows pus ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vinod Kumar ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Anantharamakrishnan MD

I am having a creatinine level of 2.6 however my urea is within normal range.I take medicines for cholesterol -tonac tg,Diabetes-Novoronn and glimy,Anti coagulation-Preva As,Admenta,And anti depressant... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anantharamakrishnan ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas MD

), UREA NITROGEN (BUN) HIGH (39), CREATINE RATIO HIGH (31) BESIDES WHAT WAS LOW. DOES THIS SEEM NORMAL ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Paresh Koli MD

Urea is a byproduct of metabolism of proteins in the body. Blood urea nitrogen (BUN) is a measurement of urea in blood. BUN helps knowing renal health. Normal ranges of BUN is 1.8-7.1...

Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

At age of 61 i would say these labs are alright as slightly deranged to upper limit of normal. How ever keeping an eye over it and doing regular followups would be wise.

Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta MD

hello. your urea is in normal range, and creatinine is borderline. dont worry for now, the diet you should follow will include fresh fruits and vegetables, small frequent meals, avoid fat and junk...