Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Normal range of rbc in stool

Premium Questions

Dr. Srilatha Myaka MD

I have just received full blood panel results and urinalysis . Blood work normal, except bilirubin was a bit high - 1.7 with reference range of .3-1.4. I may have been a bit dehydrated. My urine sample ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Srilatha Myaka ( OBGYN)
Dr. Amit Jain MD

Hi, I am a 44 YO male. I recently had a fecalysis done and it showed RBC of 0-2. Ref range was<1 ... but still borderline. Could there be any relation between this and RBC in stool? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Amit Jain ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.     Suresh Heijebu MD

Total RBC 6.31 x 10ul MCV 80.2 fl MCH 25pq MCHC 31.2 g/dl RDW-SD 38.6 fl RdW-CV 13.4 PDW 16.6fl All other parameters in report are within normal range. I'm told this reads as iron and folic acid /B12 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suresh Heijebu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Rahul Kumar MD

is slightly low and my S. Ferittin is 40ng/ml which is in the reference normal range (22-322 ng/ml). Doc has ... NAME VALUE UNITS REFERENCE RANGE COMPLETE HEMOGRAM TOTAL LEUCOCYTES COUNT 6.3 X 10³ /... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rahul Kumar ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi my rbc count is 5.78 normal range is 4.5 to 5.5 wht does it indicate ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

just want to ask about the normal value of pus cells in stools and also red blood cells in stool.. my mother just got her result ranging from ( pus cells 40-45) and (RBC 100 ) she is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Akhtarhusain MD

Hi, Thank you for this. I live in S E Asia. I ve had a stool sample taken, all the results were normal except RBC was rare, can you explain what this means. I have chronic liver problems caused ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusain ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware MD

If a stool microscopic examination shows 1-2 Pus cells and 2-3 R.B.Cs, is that within the normal range ? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. E Venkata Ramana MD

7.8 mEq/ L Chloride 97.3 mEq/ L. AST : 111.0 U/L ALT : 138 U/L. CRP 14.5 mg/ dl (normal Range up ...my child has loose motion. she is 3 years old. the stool is frothy. Report Pus cells : Occasional ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. E Venkata Ramana ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel MD

s feeling severe burning sensation in stomach. today in her stool analysis everything s normal but it contained 1 or 2 leucocytes and 1 or 2 rbc. may i know what s her problem? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel ( General Surgeon)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Anurag Aggarwal MD

pus cells should be less than 5/HPF. Its range 0-5 . There should be no RBC in urine. RBC should be nil.

Dr. Ajish TP MD

Hi, Welcome to HCM. I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. Pus cells and bacteria can be there in both viral and bacterial enteritis. If it is more, it is likely bacterial and may need...

Dr. Rovena Murati MD

Hello! You have a significant hematuria (the presence of blood in urine).The normal range is 0-5 rbc hpf so you can understand the 100 is considerable. There are many possible causes for blood in...