Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Normal range for thyroid levels for pregnancy

Premium Questions

Dr. Manisha Jain MD

for sudden raise in thyroid level. 2. What should be the normal thyroid level range for a pregnant women 3 ... bring the thyroid level to normal. Thank You,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manisha Jain ( OBGYN)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

, baby has lower tendency to gain weight. I recently got to know that my thyroid levels were elevated, 6.17 (whereas normal range is below 3 in third trimester). Is it true that thyroid... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

its her 13th week. At the time of conception she had found her all thyroid levels normal in the tests ...My wife is 30 years, had been suffering from Thyroid since 1 year back. She has... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Minal Mohit MD

the reports are normal with 125 mg. Attached are the same. I took this test in the month of August and the result was 2.07 ( TSH ). Now I want to be prepared for my second pregnancy . Please let me know ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Minal Mohit ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

be able to get back my hormone level normal? Because I heard PCOD is not curable. Few details about me: I ...Hi, I am 29, female. I have PCOD and Thyroid. I am using thyronorm . I was diagonised with... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

, will it affect if i m trying to get pregnant, what should be the range for T4 and TSH normally? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

My daughter is 20 weeks into her 2nd pregnancy. Her thyroid tests are coming back high side of normal. Same thing on 1st pregnancy and elected no medication. This time they want to treat with... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Srilatha Myaka MD

is 7.0 checked 2 days back, in the month of march it was in normal range, Doctor has suggested to increase the dose to maintain the TSH level (FT3 & FT4 are normal). Some are suggesting us to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Srilatha Myaka ( OBGYN)
Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy MD

.2 , doctor advised to take 75 mcg eltroxin tablet. Please advise what is the normal range of thyroid level ...hi doctor, my wife is pregnant , 6 th week now . Before conception we checked the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Nidhi Sharma Chauhan MD

periods would get normal after marriage. Also i used to frequently check my tsh , t3 and t4 level since ... too low -i.e. 0.01 but T3 (166) and T4(10.5) were within the normal range. my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nidhi Sharma Chauhan ( OBGYN)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   S Patra MD

Hello, Yes, It indicates hypothyroidism. TSH level should be under 5 in pregnancy. High TSH is associated with hypertension, antepartum hemorrhage, preterm delivery, low birth weight baby. Low IQ after birth...

Dr.  Dalia Muraleedharan MD

Hi, get a pregnancy test, thyroid and Hb

Dr. Kunjan H Shah MD

CHECK THYROID AND PROLACTIN LEVEL GET SONOGRAPHY DONE TO KNOW THE CAUSE PLZ REPLY WITH THANKS