Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Normal progesterone levels in women

Premium Questions

Dr. Aarti Abraham MD

Hi, I have recently had my progesterone levels analyzed and the results came back as < 3 nmol/l at day 5/6 of my cycle. My doctor has asked to see me about this however is not able to give me ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aarti Abraham ( OBGYN)
Dr. Timothy Raichle MD

I am post menopausal and my progesterone level is 13, normal is 0.3 to 2.5 any reason why ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Timothy Raichle ( OBGYN)
Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

Hi I had a day 21 progesterone which has shown a level of 38. I am trying to conceive. My cycles ... am 41. My GP has done some blood tests and sperm count and all is normal. I have a mental block ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Shanti Vennam MD

abortion in Nov 2013. She recently had a BETA HCG and progesterone test on advice of the doc. Her HCG level came as 6040.52 mlU/mL and progesterone as 11 ng/mL. The doctor has said HCG level is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanti Vennam ( OBGYN)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

I am a 46 year old woman in perimenopause! I had my progesterone tested and it was .2 but I was not told what was normal!! What is normal??? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Kathy Robinson MD

it showed a deficiency in progesterone. So my doctor said this is probably the beginning of the peri menopause phase. I was shocked because I m only 42 and all the women in my family have had menopause ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kathy Robinson ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Deepashree MD

and Prometrium (now, generic Progesterone) 100mg. daily since Nov. 2005; I started taking it because: 1) I have ..., which was normal all my life, also started going up (from normal 13/14 in each eye... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepashree ( ENT Specialist)
Dr.   Esmeralda  Sera MD

Hello, I have a Mennonite friend who has 2 daughters with low progesterone levels and they cannot ... please give me reasons why two of her daughters have low progesterone? She has always fed her... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Esmeralda Sera ( Oncologist)
Dr. Rhea Chanda MD

hi i had my Progesterone blood test done and my result was 53 is that ok? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rhea Chanda ( OBGYN)
Dr. Srilatha Myaka MD

progesteron level (I think the results said 3 , I didn t note the measurement units and also it said ... 30 and 35 days normally, only once (2 years before) it had been 40 day cycle ,..last cycle I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Srilatha Myaka ( OBGYN)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Timothy Raichle MD

Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question. In most cases, progesterone levels remain low in women who are not ovulating. You need evaluation for WHY you are not ovulating (thyroid,...

Dr.  Chobufo Ditah MD

Hi, Talk to your gynecologist to monitor the levels and adjust accordingly. I wish you well.

Dr. Hari Om Chandrakar MD

hello user, you are advised to have some local antibiotic lotions to be applied on the face to prevent further infection to nearby skin and aid in healing the infected pimples. There are some ovarian disease which may be...