Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Normal esr in second hour

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

test (complete hemogram). All parameters appeared normal, only Hemoglobin a little bit low-11.7 and ESR a bit elevated- mean ESR after 2 hours is 28.5mm/hr. I don't have sugar but I am hypothyroid (under ...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I had a blood test and the rsult shows low monocytes (1) and high esr 41 after pne hour and 78 after 2 hours. I need an advise please ...

doctor1 MD

a sedimentation rate of 28 in the first hour and 61 in the second hour. Previous reading 11 and 27. I have also ...

doctor1 MD

was 0000 cells/cu.mm and ESR was 130mm (for one hour). Doctor put him on some injections for next 5 days ...Hello, My brother was ill for last 25 days ., he is ESR count is still high ., Following ...

doctor1 MD

specialist doctor, he suggested to go for ESR test. in the test result, i have observed that ESR values for the first one hour is 15MM/hr and for the second hour is 25MM/hr. i don't know how it will effect my mother ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m 24, my ESR 1st hour is 27 mm. All other items on my blood test seem to be within the normal range. is this normal ? ...

doctor1 MD

normal. I had a second blood test done 2 weeks later, my chest cough had gone and I was feeling a bit better. The second result as come back with ESR over 100, but no other abnormal results. Please help me ...

doctor1 MD

was 0000 cells/cu.mm and ESR was 130mm (for one hour). Doctor put him on some injections for next 5 days ...Hello, My brother was ill for last 25 days ., he is ESR count is still high ., Following ...

doctor1 MD

i am 31 female. my ESR is 25 mms in the first Hour and 55 mms in the second Hour.iI just make this analyses yesterday,i want to ask u what i shall do, next?. and is this values affect my fertility ...

doctor1 MD

, no fever, no loss of weight and no night sweat. My height is 160cm and I weigh 58kg. I did CBC, ESR and CRP yesterday. My ESR is elevated 30+ in the first hour and 70+ in the second hour. CRP was negative. My CBC ...

doctor1 MD

Sir , I am 46 years old and have weight of 69 kg. i have a high ESR rate , test reports showing a high ESR is 57 mm at 1st Hour and all other reports are normal. What is this ESR ? How can i reduce ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I an 24 yrs old and 12 weeks 4 days pregnant. I had ESR rate if around 68 mm per hour inu .... As per the scanning report heart beat and NT is normal. please tell me if high ESR rate will affect my ...

doctor1 MD

,urine culture have come normal. Chest,skull,abdominal x-rays, also reveal everything to be normal. sputum test ... now gives respite from fever for 24 hours, while the earlier requirement was one tablet. Do you think ...

doctor1 MD

is 10.8 gm%, PCV is 36%, RBC is3.9 million/cmm and ESR is 32mm/1st hour. In 1st trimister above all test are normal. Is higher WBC count and ESR is normal in pregnancy as i am little worried for my unborn child. ...

doctor1 MD

of tests which are CBC, ultrasound of abdomen and TV scan. CBC was normal except ESR is 30 and her abdominal scan is also normal but her TV scan shows that she has a right ovary well defined thin walled ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Thanks for the query. ESR means erythrocyte sedimantion rate of 16mm/hr means 16 cells settle in one hour. The value looks to be normal for you.

doctor1 MD

ESR stands for erythrocyte sedimentation rate. When blood is collected and put in a small tube and kept upright for one hour, the sediment is measured after one hour. If the sediment is more, that indicate infection or inflammation