Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Normal corrected calcium levels

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi, I recently had a blood calcium done. It was high normal 10.6. I don't take supplements. My doctor just says its normal. But, I want to take calcium supplements . Will that throw me into a abnormal ...

doctor1 MD

Will Vitamin D correct slightly elevated serum calcium? ...

doctor1 MD

I am hypothyroid for a number of years; synthroid now not working correctly. just found out high blood calcium 11.0 high pth 147 have recently had a stress fracture and a gallbladder attack . going ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I recently had a blood test done and my calcium was high. 10.9 mg/dl calcium, 10.58 corrected calcium. After reading google I'm not really worried. I do feel a bit run down occasionally and sometimes ...

doctor1 MD

I am attaching my reports , please go thru the same and share your views . Also please see , since my calcium is within normal range so should i take calcium tablet daily or not ? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I just got a call saying that my blood tests came back indication that my CALCIUM is too high ... the RANGE it should be and what effects of TOO HIGH CALCIUM are? I m 73. I never got a blood test report ...

doctor1 MD

HELLO THERE, THERE SO MANY OPINIONS REGARDING CALCIUM THE I FEEL THAT MOST DOCTORS ARE WORKING FOR COMPANIES AND NOT GIVING AN HONEST ANSWER TO THE CALCIUM QUESTION. I BROKE MY HIP 1 1/2 YEARS AGO AND HAVE ...

doctor1 MD

of these results. She advise these levels were normal after having a hip replacement Can some please give me ... healed fine and post surgery, my surgeon wanted to run labs to see if I was calcium deficient. I have my ...

doctor1 MD

I have thyroid since my pregnancy post my cesarean my thyroid level was normal so I discontinued ... periods r irragular low calcium hair fall suggest the correct treatment god will bless u thankyou. ...

doctor1 MD

seeing an endocrinologist they found normal levels. Now they tell us that he has a slightly elevated calcium level of 11 (they said normal level is 8-10.5). Is this cause for concern? ...

doctor1 MD

I recently had my blood calcium test, and it was 178 which I was told was high. My other calcium was 10.3 which I was told is normal. I am being sent to a surgeon to potentially have my parathyroid ...

doctor1 MD

My calcium levels have came back high for over a year now and I have had two parathyroid test ... wants to keep watching the calcium levels. I also take 1200 mg of calcium daily for osteoporosis. Should ...

doctor1 MD

she said something about thyroid tests has shown calcium levels increase over last two years from nine ...yes had blood test run calcim level was eleven point two nurse prac was concerned should I be I am ...

doctor1 MD

and didn t take any glands because he said all were normal. My calcium level is still high and have been ...I have high calcium in my blood (11.4) and 3 weeks ago Dr. sent me a test to urinate during 24 ...

doctor1 MD

I am a female of 24 years old with elevated calcium levels. I am currently weaning my 22 month old from breastfeeding. I have just had a blood test measuring my PTH levels and they came back normal ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi Thanks for writing to us. Calcium intake at this age depends on the deficiency level. If your calcium level is below normal in blood you can take around 500 mg per day for a month to see if it improves. Excess of calcium can cause kidney stones. Regards Dr Arun

doctor1 MD

Hi dear.Thanks for writing me on HCM. High calcium levels can be due to overactive parathyroid hormone secretion, dehydration, prolonged blood rest, medication(lithium) and various other factors.I were to rule out the above mentioned causes one by one by ordering relevant investigations.Hope this answers your query.

doctor1 MD

Milk and milk product, tablets like calcium gluconate, in disease called hyperparathyroidism...etc.. thanks