Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Normal blood cortisol levels

Premium Questions

Dr.  Ivan Rommstein MD

my 19 year old son had a blood test done that showed a low cortisol level of 37 wondering if you can tell me the normal range and also they did perform an ACTH test so they will be starting ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

in cushings disease is a cortisol blood test level of 9.7 within the normal range or should i be concerned?? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

I stopped taking flonase about 10 days ago and Spiriva about 8 day ago. Will ths effect my cortisol levels or my blood sugar levels. I am feeling very anxions and lightheaded and not sleeping... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

normal. Just my 8am cortisol was 7.0 Question 1: I developed an ear infection the day after the blood exam, does that affect the level of cortisol in any way? Question 2: My sodium... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

I took dexamethasone at 11pm at night and had a .6 cortisol level at 8am the next day. My lab result said this was normal . Is this correct? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ajish TP MD

. recently i visited to general physician doctor, he told to take test for cortisol, in my blood cortisol level is 0.88 Dr told, due to topical steroid(propysalic NF). Please suggest me what to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajish TP ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Ashish Mittal MD

blood pressure is normal(normally it used to be low) it is causing depression now cause i just dont feel ....i went to endocrinologist when my weight kept creeping up and i did 2x urinary cortisol... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashish Mittal ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu MD

and that didn t work either. On the blood work he did, it was found that my cortisol level was very low ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Bandar Khalid MD

, mother, sister, grandmother and uncle. One of my questions is, if I get my thyroid to normal levels ...i am 58 years old, female in good health. I had blood work done at Lifetime Fitness, the results... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bandar Khalid ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu MD

I am a 60 year old women and my blood tests are normal except I have low DHEA and high cortisol. My ... have been on mixidil for 6months with little change. Can you suggest any blood tests that... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Naval Mendiratta MD

You need to check the cortisol levels. Cortisol defeciency can cause low blood pressures

Dr. Shanthi.E MD

it is due to sympathetic over stimulation. get your thyroid and cortisol levels tested.

Dr. Abhishek Kapoor MD

Hi Thanks for using healthcare magic Morning level of cortisol is 5–23 mcg/dL or 138–635 nmol/L. In your case, it is in normal range. Thanks