Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Nipple acupuncture point usage

Premium Questions

Dr. Mahesh Koregol MD

– 30th XXXXXXX = 15 days (what is going on) At this point I decided to finish Acupuncture JULY 2015 22 ... . I have always had a regular cycle up until having acupuncture . I have now stopped... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mahesh Koregol ( Infertility Specialist)
Dr. Sudhir Kumar MD

entire body was pararlyzed. I have since regained usage of all my body parts ecept for my right leg. I ... therapy for a year and while it has helped my body, it does nothing for my leg. I have been to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sudhir Kumar ( Neurologist)
Dr. Erion Spaho MD

is not supporting my head to the point where I have to take something and lie down to make it feel better. However ... rounds of trigger point injections, that have helped a little, but again, nothing takes... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Erion Spaho ( Neurologist)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

therapy , light touch therapy (holistic), electric- acupuncture ,tens unit,(made things worse) massage therapy[temp relief], TPI [trigger point injections] and thus far ESI [epideral steroid injection]. I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Praveen Tayal MD

this past week (although it has gotten much less frequent), and I have noticed that at this point, I have ... and taking ibuprofin. I also had a couple of acupuncture treatments. There is not really any... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen Tayal ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal MD

intercourse I feel pain in a specific point on the left side of my abdomen. In April 2011 I was diagnosed HPV .... I am thinking to maybe turn to a parallel medicine like acupuncture to identify what the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal ( Pediatrician)
Dr. JItendra Sharma MD

for acupuncture on my self?And after using the hypodermic could I use them as piercings?For instance hang them from my ears or/and nipples? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. JItendra Sharma ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rishi MD

Hello Doc, My mother aged 48 yrs is suffering from Back pain, joint pain and varicose veins. MRI reveals slip disk at L3-L4-L5 point. Can accu-pressure or accu-puncture help relieve pain permanently ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rishi ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Mukesh Tiwari MD

be compartmental syndrome . I was given som acupuncture by this physio who said they were accessing the trigger points. This was exscruitiating! And didn t produce any results. I would like to get the right... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mukesh Tiwari ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

I have a perpetual knot in my back. It s more of a spot . A trigger point that is extremely ...? Acupuncture? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD

Hi, Tense arm and hands can be due to stiffens resulting due to nerve compression. Acupuncture works on the exact points of compression and relieves the tension over that particular area of nerve. It needs a...

Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi MD

Hello yes it can relieve pain,but there is also possibility of recurrence of pain. MRI spine may help to find cause in recurrent cases. IF you find this answer helpful do not forget to thank.

Dr.  Divakara MD

Very Unlikely. Kindly vote thanks.