Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Newborn hgb level

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I have in the last year my hgb dropped to 7.8 and after two pints of blood return to 14.4 and now its dropping a one point every two months. I have several Doctors and we donot have a reason. YYYY@YYYY ...

doctor1 MD

I have a drop in my hgb since last July. It was over 12 now 10. i do have severe gastritis should I see my Gi? Or just treat with Vit B as suggested by my PCP ...

doctor1 MD

Doctor hello, what might cause my platelets, HGB, HCT and RBC to always seem to be on the low end of normal? I know in the past sometimes my platelets dip a bit lower than normal but not often. I have ...

doctor1 MD

I am looking to see if someone can tell me what all this means or indicating please.

doctor1 MD

supplements . My Hgb is low again. Is there a need for yet another scoping? Fecal occult test, at home ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

What does the following mean- Urinalysis- Mucus Profile 3+ A Few ? On my sons last blood work a year ago his complete blood count shows High WBC and High HGB and the above for his urinalysis. I ...

doctor1 MD

I have higher levels of HGT and HGB as well as MCV....looking for causes of hair loss. Also FSH is 2.3 and am I correct that isn t promoting follicle activity? Is my assumption of iron overload ...

doctor1 MD

RBC (7.09), Hgb (23.1) & Hct (66.1). I have been having to do have weekly phlebotomy done: (500cc s) x 4 wks & now labs are RBC (6.21), Hgb (20.1) & Hct 54.2) & will probably have to continue until Hct ...

doctor1 MD

My father is on peritoneal dialysis. His PTH is 703 he has been placed on a medication to lower it. His hgb is now 11. He has been on epogen shots 14,000 units twice a week and has low ferritin ...

doctor1 MD

I am a diabetic, I has been taking Metformin 500mg once or twice at day, follow a good diet like oatmeal , fruits , and juice for breakfast and yogurt for lunch. Still my last HgbA1c is now 6.9 after ...

doctor1 MD

. Should I be concerned about a blood clot since I was in for an HgB of 4.1 and had to receive 4 units ...

doctor1 MD

hi. my wife is pregnant her 8th month has been started from 12 april. on 9th april her hgb was 7 .... after one week yesterday on 18th april her hgb was 8.8. she is taking Maltofer tablet(100 mg ironas Iron ...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor , i am 27 yrs old indian women in usa , i visited the doctor for the cause of hair loss after diagnosis she told that HGB and HCT levels are below normal and she advised me to take biotin ...

doctor1 MD

My daughter (14yrs) was started on Tegrtol 600mg BID for the tx of RSD-like disorder . No bloodwoek has been done after 3 mos treatment and she is developing other issues. (low HGB and low T4 levels, c ...

doctor1 MD

one shows High on the wbc ,hgb,hct,mcv,mch,neut% auto and abs segs. and they never talk to me about them, This has been going on now for over a year with these levels all classified as high, i just want ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Thanks for contacting HCM You are concerned about an elevated Hemoglobin C level which is an abnormal hemoglobin molecule that does not carry oxygen well. It is along with Hemoglobin S the most common type of abnormal Hemoglobin. Hgb A2 is a common and normal type of hemoglobin molecule. From your numbers it sounds like you may have HgbC trait but it does not usual cause major health issues

doctor1 MD

You might be having polycythemia vera. Please get done serum erythropoietin level. Please hit thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hello Though reference levels are not written but it appears that over all report is normal. Your Hb, RBC, WBC, Platelets etc are in normal range. RDW is slightly increased and MCV in lower range, it could be due to mild anaemia. Thanks