Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Neupogen and anc

Premium Questions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

/cough/ sinus for 40 days and can't seem to get better. I've been receiving neupogen injections for 6 days ... numbers are dropping again.. once my ANC gets to 1.0 - I receive another injection. On my labs... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Please allow a hematologist to answer - Is it normal for the the ANC to vary up and down weekly with weekly neupogen injections and what should my wife ask the doctor or what tests should she ask him ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman MD

Hi I recently had a annual physical and everything was normal and within range except my ANC was slightly low, 1.59 (normal was over 1.6) and WBC slightly 3.7 normal was 4.0. Is this if any concern? My ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Salah Saad Shoman ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. G.Srinivasan MD

High WBC and ANC. Vomitting. Abdominal pain h/o kidney stones and hypercalciuria . Ct normal. All oth.er labs normal except alt 65. Symptoms persist for one week now. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. G.Srinivasan ( Urologist)
Dr. Monish De MD

Wbc 13.6, mpv 11.4, neutrophils 82.7, lymphs 11.6, neitro absolute 11.2 these are all high on my blood work, also UA pH 8.0, us ketones 1+ is protein 1+, us mucus moderate, us squamous epithelial many. ^1 troponin T . My... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.       Harry Maheshwari MD

hi i am taking flucloxacillin its my second day my skin feels better all ready i havent got serious ance or anything to bad its just where i shave i tend to get spots and red marks i was wondering when i ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Harry Maheshwari ( Dentist)
Dr.    Dariush Saghafi MD

My husband had Neupogen and Neumega injections yesterday and today, supposed to have again ... Neupogen after every chemo. His platelets were at 37,000. Before chemo treAtment on Thursday ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dariush Saghafi ( Neurologist)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Had neupogen injection yesterday for neutropenia, is it normal to be very tired today? Have not gotten out of bed. Yes i had 51/2 months ago stem cell transplant after 2 car-t that cured my non ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Aashish Raghu MD

My age 25 years and married my LMP is 16/7/2011 tell me which week i am pregnant and which month i am pregnant also i have been prescribed ANC profile test from a goverment hospital what is this test ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aashish Raghu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Deepak Patel MD

conducted various blood tests for him and it was found that his Absolute Neutrophil count (ANC) is very low, under 500 mm3. Now today he had another ANC test, and it remains low (under 500 mm3). I am really ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Patel ( Pediatrician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Abubakar Siddiqh MD

congratulations. regular anc visits, balanced diet and vaccination.

Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

Dear Friend. Masturbation has no relation with acne or pimples. Stop worrying about this all. Good luck

Dr.  Krunal Modi MD

Hello. Welcome. If clearcel is good for you than continue. Apply aloe vera gel. Apply lemon. Avoid direct sun light. Drink plenty of fluids. Take care...