Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Natural resources to reduce tsh

Premium Questions

Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

that we can take naturally to reduce thyroid levels. ...Dear Doctor, Recently my wife thyroid , TSH was 9.0 . She is taking thyroxine 37.5 mg for two weeks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

most recent TSH indicated that she needed her dose reduced so she went from .0125 to .015. she ... experiences trouble sleeping. Her TSH moved into the abnormal range about 5 years ago and she was... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi MD

I have a biochemical Anxiety Disorder. A couple of years ago my thyroid crashed, hypo, and I have only been able to take just so much thyroxine , now on Armour, without getting too wired, so, still tired, sore and weak. I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

I have low body temperature, and am concerned that my thyroid may be not working optimally. My TSH is 4.13. If I reduce the stress in my life, will my thyroid bounce back ? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

Hi Dr. Ditah, I got my TSH back and it was 0.81, last time it was 1.21 and I am wondering if my dose of 112 mcg of levothyroxine would need to be reduced since it went down. I was on 100 mcg before ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ajish TP MD

test done and found that TSH is high, Is it advisable to take this tablet? Is there is any natural way ...Hi. My TSH levels are slightly high, (range: 0.4 - 4.2) Actual value : 5.78. Dr has suggested ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajish TP ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Kunal Lokare MD

Hi ,I have done my Sr TSH tests and it came out to be 7.79 which is almost double than normal levels.I am 26 years of age , weight is 67 kg.I would like to get it to normal levels though natural way ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kunal Lokare ( Homeopath)
Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

and foods to reduce my TSH and increase total t4 ! I want to know how could TSH 9 become 147.70 ? Pls reply.. ...Sir , in 2016 I did first blood test for thyroid results were f3 normal but f4 was 2.97... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Haleema MD

FOR TSH TO 7.7,AND LITTLE PRE DIABETIS BEFORE 15 DAYS AND AFTER SURGERY NO SUGAR AND TSH DOWN TO 4.28 IS 4.28 NORMAL? AND CAN I NATURALLY REDUCE TSH TO 4 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Haleema ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Praveen G MD

? Is there anything else that I can do to reduce my TSH level naturally? Thanks in advance for your help. Regards ... deficient. I started on an iodine supplement and the goiter reduced in size.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen G ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   Chandrakant Kamariya MD

Hello Your TSH is now in normal range. Continue with thyroid hormone treatment will reduce face swelling. It reduce slowly because collection of fluid occurs in extracellular tissue. Thanks.

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

You should reduce the dose of thyroid tablet to 75.and get done repeat tsh, free t3and free t4 after 1 month. Please hit thanks.

Dr.  Divakara MD

HI Payal Well Irregular periods could be because of your Uncontrolled Thyroid problem. It may regularise once your TSH comes in the normal range . I advise you not to try for conception till your TSH is...