Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Natural remedies for sgpt

Premium Questions

Dr.  Nishad BN MD

Good day i have sgpt/ alt 58, How do i reduce it? do drink alcohol on week ends ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nishad BN ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Radhika MD

i am 23 year old male,my sgot is 47 sgpt is 64 & ggt 152 .i am an alcoholic. what are remedies/medications available ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Radhika ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

Hi doctor I have been suffering from jaundice for the last 1 month from the last 15 day my bilirubin is still on 13.2 but my sgpt andsgot has decreased below 100 what should I do ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

MY AGE IS 35 FEMALE,MY SGPT & SGOT 189 & 122 RESPECTIVELY ,SO WHAT IS THE PROBLEM IN MY LIVER & WHAT IS ITS REMEDY.is this very serious?or life risk? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

no chemo, but in blood test it was found that her SGPT is 93 and SGOT is 54. Can you please suggest how to reduce this Naturally by taking some fruit or some vegetables or some easy yoga ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Indu Kumar MD

medicine but I m willing to under go natural or home remedy treatment.... please advice doctor.... thank ...hi my name is krisha, i have a high sgpt 52 and my sgot is 23 and its normal and my total ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Marsida Janko MD

Hi, My SGPT is 2715 IU/L and SGOT is 2475 IU/L. Total Biluribin - 3.5 mg/dl. Alkaline Phospate - 78 ... ( eg - after taking apple juice). Doctor is puzzled about high levels of SGPT adn SGOT. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Marsida Janko ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

. Blood test report says my SGOT and SGPT enzymes of liver are high and is the reason for illness. Can you tell me reason for this and natural prevention tips and food to take care. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Endri Katro MD

I have sgot / sgpt levels of 90 and 93 respectively. bilirubin total 1.15, bilirubin direct 0 ... corrective action do i need to take to reduce sgot/sgpt. Thanks... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Endri Katro ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

my blood report --- total protein= 7.4 ,, albumin =4.2 ,, globulin =3.2 ,, s.g.p.t. =78 ,, s ... in stool ,, feels pain in liver ,, habituated in some psychriatic medicine ..... how can i decrease s.g.p.t ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Shubham Mehta MD

Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

Welcome to Health Care Magic Values above 3 times the upper limit are considered significant and need extensive work up. Other values need follow up – alcohol, drugs (paracetamol), Dyslipidemia, Diabetes, Obesity, Fatty...

Dr.    Ajay Panwar MD

Hello sbsaim.ss, Thanks for being on Healthcaremagic.com. Causes of increased sgpt are-obesity,fatty food,alcohol,liver injury.Please see if you fits into any of these.If not,please get a ultrasound abdomen to check...