Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Mycrogynon 30 cortisol

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

and traced that cortisol is low and thyroid problem so treated for the same. After it treatment was continue for THYROID & CORTISOL (HYSONE) On 30 AUGUST 2016, I WENT FOR TEST FOR THYROID AT LOCAL CITY AT XXXXXXX FOR MY ...

doctor1 MD

XXXXXXX and traced that cortisol is low and thyroid problem so treated for the same. After it treatment was continue for THYROID & CORTISOL (HYSONE) On 30 AUGUST 2016, I WENT FOR TEST FOR THYROID AT LOCAL CITY ...

doctor1 MD

Cortisol ACTH test- baseline -14.9 ; 30min - 27.4 60 min- 30.0 says i should of peak value of atleast 18 - I did not, adrenal insuffiency? the reason I ask is because I had POTS syndrome and wondering ...

doctor1 MD

I AM HAVING MORNING CORTISOL LEVEL 30.99ug/ dl . CAN IT BE CAUSE OF PERSITENT HYPERGLYEMIA AND SHOULD BE DIFFERENTIALLY RULED OUT WITH TYPICAL DIABETES TYPE 2? I AM HAVING HYPERGLYCEMIC STATE SINCE 8 ...

doctor1 MD

i am 55 yrs old . have been diagnosed with secondary adison's disease. have been on cortisol ... decardon shot . and increased my prednisone intake from my usual 0.5-10 mg to 30 mg. also taking pepcid ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I am using the contraceptive called mycrogynon 30. I stopped using the pill for a month break. I want to start again. I am two days over my expected period date. How long will it take for my period ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been on Mycrogynon 30 for a couple years now. Just stopped it for a month for a break ( more so as I did not have it on hand for 2 days when I needed to start taking it). I have been waking ...

doctor1 MD

I have recently found out that I have Cervical Erosion. I have been taking Mycrogynon 30 for the last 16 years and the doctor has said it is common in women taking the pill . I have had the cells ...

doctor1 MD

Hello. If a blood test shows that my cortisol levels are off (low?) how is that corrected? I have ... not been able to lose any weight - put on 30+ pounds. Thanks. ...

doctor1 MD

I have very low cortisol levels and extremely fatigued all the time. The cause of low cortisol hasn t been determined.,.. Only test done were a stimulation test (raised cortisol from 3.9 to 11.1 at 30 mins ...

doctor1 MD

hi. in last 2 yrs i have gained 30kg for unexplained reasons which left me very upset. i started ....i went to endocrinologist when my weight kept creeping up and i did 2x urinary cortisol tests, the first ...

doctor1 MD

Dear, which test should I done more my last test day1 cortisol am 379.6 (171-536) cortisol pm 399.55 (64-397) . acth am 3.42 (1.6-13.9) acth pm 10.12 in th evening at the 22:30 i dring 1mg dexamethasone ...

doctor1 MD

hi. in last 2 yrs i have gained 30kg for unexplained reasons which left me very upset. i started ....i went to endocrinologist when my weight kept creeping up and i did 2x urinary cortisol tests, the first ...

doctor1 MD

what effect does high cortisol levels have on thyroid function and other hormones in what ... but put it off due to anxiety over her diagnosisa nd then i had began having regular periods and lost 30 ...

doctor1 MD

prednisone-30mg per dayx5 i have had a bad chest infection and my doctor precribed me antibiotics and steroids. i am due to due a 24hr free cortisol test 2m for my endocrinologist and i worried ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Consult gynecologist for this.

doctor1 MD

Hi, Thank you for posting your query. Yes, high cortisol levels can cause alteration of brain chemicals, in addition to causing high sugar, BP, acne, osteoporosis, skin changes, etc. It can be lowered with medications as well as adrenal surgery. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM

doctor1 MD

You need to check the cortisol levels. Cortisol defeciency can cause low blood pressures