Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

My sgpt is reguralarly increasing today it is 190 and i a

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I have taken annual health checkup and my sgpt levels are 64 U/L. Some 1 years back I had undergone a ultrasound test and in reports it was found that my liver size has increased. I had undergone medicine ...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 34 years male weighing 86 kgs. My biochemical tests show serum total bilirubin 0.89 in reference range 0.1 to 1.1, serum direct bilirubin 0.49 in reference range 0 to 0.6 (indirect 0.4), SGPT ...

doctor1 MD

I have a an SGPT reading of 72 (ref range 0-41), HDL of 41 (ref range >35), LDL of 154 (ref range <150), VLDL cholesterol of 62 (ref range <40), total cholesterol of 257 (ref range <200), triglycerides ...

doctor1 MD

Here myself XXXXXX . my height is 5'-10'', weight 83 Kg and age is 43yrs. Yesterday I have carried out blood test , Results were SGOT=56U/L ; SGPT=88U/L; cholesterol=154mg/dl; LDL=88.2mg/dl ;HDL=29mg ...

doctor1 MD

I am a diabetic patient. Recent blood reports reveal an increase in SGPT values also. Please advise what is to be done. Right now, I am using Gluconorm 2 for blood sugar and Thelma Forty for BP ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

hi. i am 30 years old and previous day i checked my SGPT value by lab . That is reported 87 while its normal value is mentioned on it is regards, imran ...

doctor1 MD

what is 66 SGPT? is it so serious? I am taking took lipitor for slightly elevated Cholesterol levels and Metformin for diabetis? Now cholesterol is 190 but triglycerides are 300. Just 6 months back i ...

doctor1 MD

MY SGPT LEVEL WAS 77 AND AFTER 3 WEEKS IT IS INCREASED TO 96 ,AND SGOT LEVEL FROM 48 TO 84. I AM .... PLEASE HELP ME CAUSE I AM VERY WORRIED FOR THE INCREASE OF THIS LEVELS. I AM 23 YEARS OLD. PLEASE I AM ...

doctor1 MD

.around 2003,my SGPT & OT are 128 and 48.now its reduced to 60 & 26.Now my problem is my last ultrasound scan ,it is seen that span of liver has increased from 15 to 16.5 cms.earlier in 2007,2008,2009 scan it has ...

doctor1 MD

bilirubin count to be normal. But there has been an increase in his SGPT level. It has shot up to 131. I ...Hi, My husband had been diagnosed with an elevated count of bilirubin i.e. 2.07. His SGPT level ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health que what happens when sgpt increases by 5000? I am 23 year old. Height ... stomach pain. Vomiting frequently if ate anything even if i drink water.Sgpt value was reported 4750 ...

doctor1 MD

I am of 36, was hospitalized for having jaundice 5 months ago, where my SGPT was around 1100 and Belurubin to 19.5. My last SGPT check (May 2011) was 62.5, Belurubin 1.8, my latest SGPT (July 2011) have ...

doctor1 MD

everyday. What could be the reason for the increased SGPT? I m a 39 year old female. Used to be vegetarian ... an explanation of the increased SGPT. ...

doctor1 MD

im 29 yrs of age,5 11 . my problem is about elevated of my sgpt,my doctors told me to diet ....test it increased the result from the previous one.from 209u/l to 284u/l..my dr.also prescribed me omacor ...

doctor1 MD

. But suddenly we have doing the normal routine checkup, in this report our viral load (DNA) ,SGPT (450) ,SGOT (236) is very high. Pls suggest what can be do for such case. how to control the High SGPT & SGOT ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello sbsaim.ss, Thanks for being on Healthcaremagic.com. Causes of increased sgpt are-obesity,fatty food,alcohol,liver injury.Please see if you fits into any of these.If not,please get a ultrasound abdomen to check for liver injury.If this reply helps you,please vote a 'thanks'.

doctor1 MD

It is difficult to comment without knowing the full case.

doctor1 MD

Yes, SGPT can increase during chemotherapy. This is because certain chemotherapeutic drugs can affect the liver and thereby cause an increase in liver enzymes like SGPT, SGOT.