Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

My nipples taste of iron why

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

RESEARCHED CURCUMIN AND IT CAN BE AN IRON CHELATER WHICH MIGHT BE WHY MY FERRITIN LEVELS HAVE DROP ...

doctor1 MD

I smell iron all the time through my nose. Why is that? ...

doctor1 MD

For 21/2 years I have been getting iron infusions for low ferratin levels and anemia , hgb. I am with a hematologist , had numerous, numerous tests, all normal. Went for a second opinion , no doctor knows why ...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I recently learned that I have slightly high iron in my blood, but not high ferritin, and am wondering what this means. Normal range for Iron according to the test is 45-170 MCG/DL, and mine ...

doctor1 MD

ferris sulfate for one month. Clearly anemic, but why. Do I need more iron? is ferris sulfate difficult to absorb. Would I benefit from IV iron. I've been careful with protein intake but its all from soy. If I ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

on iron for a month so why is it high Can infections raise serum iron and still have a low ferritin. My ...hi, i have had low ferritin, RLS and low iron for years and being treated on and off with oral iron ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 54 year old male who has had excellent health my entire life. Last summer I found out I was Low in Iron, plus I began to lose weight. Since then I have lost probably 15 pounds (that ...

doctor1 MD

said he may be lacking iron because he may be licking his hand for a salty taste? Thanks. ...

doctor1 MD

t understand why it keeps dropping if i m drinking the iron. ...I have severe anemia and have been drinking liquid iron for almost a week now and my blood count ...

doctor1 MD

levels were just 107. Now i understand that this means that my iron is low although iv not yet had a test to prove this. Could you help as i dont know why i would have this ...

doctor1 MD

markers clear, but shows i have mild anemia. (low iron and low blood count). the doctor prescribed me with 1 month of iron tabs supplement. after a few days of taking iron, my stool went back to normal ...

doctor1 MD

a 2nd test which was normal. Next he told me to buy SlowFE , an iron supplement. Is my understanding that iron promote red blood cells in the blood. Why he prescribed iron? ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 66 year old female , blood work showed my iron high? Why? I take synthroid some vitamins and suppliments none with iron. B 12 high, i was taking 500 units. Vit d low, i was taking 2,000 units. Now i am ...

doctor1 MD

Over many years I have low iron levels on & off, very cold feet that turn blue & cold hands most ... for stress etc. No one has ever been able to find out why my levels drop. I was tested for Pernious Anemia ...

doctor1 MD

. Do you think I need to ask my doctor about it since we cant figure out why my iron levels are still low even on iron supplements? ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Welcome to HCM Not related to your iron levels Some drugs / some diseases especially of the tongue / may be responsible A visit to the Internist may clarify ... Regards

doctor1 MD

Hello, thank you for asking at HCM. As you have asthma, if you have difficulty in breathing, I would suggest to use rescue inhalers - salbutamol or levosalbutamol inhaler. Please perform regular warm saline gargles and saline nose washes. If above does not help, please consult your doctor. Thank you & Regards.

doctor1 MD

This may be due to low iron on your diet and blood.