Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

My fasting glucose is118 mgdl

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

my fasting Blood glucose level was 148mg/dil ( 2days back) and this is first time i got this big value and till now i didn't go to consultation and didn' t check after food or random. but kindly tell ...

doctor1 MD

I just got my test done for diabetes(fasting blood glucose ), my readings came out to be 102 mg/dl ... to avoid any more damage to my blood glucose levels. P.S. - My father is diabetic for past 7 years. ...

doctor1 MD

-2 diabetes. A recent fasting glucose was 110 mg/dl. A year ago a spot urine test show ...? Could this problem be caused by her hypertension since her diabetes based on a fasting glucose of 110 mg/dl ...

doctor1 MD

Should I be concerned with my 1.5 mg/dl total Bilirubin level on my recent glucose fasting blood test (12/27/13), My XXXXXXX , 2013, XXXXXXX 2013 and Oct., 2013 results were .9,1.0 and .6 respectively ...

doctor1 MD

I was feeling really faint and having a hard time making decisions, and tested my blood sugar and it was 48. As with low blood pressure, is the only risk with low blood sugar passing out, or can you cause organ damage or other problems if you go...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

hi doc. my mother has diabetes from 10 yrs ago. and now she have high glucose level fasting about 185mg/dl and ost pariandal about 355mg/dl. and she takes allopathy as well as aryuvedic ...

doctor1 MD

1. glucose 65 - 99 mg/dl after 10 hours fast is considered normal, what is the normal range 3 hours after lunch?2. why normal glucose but too high A1C? For instance glucose 96 mg/dl, but A1C above 5.9 3 ...

doctor1 MD

in pathology. result was very socking, Result are mention below- b.p -160/70 RBS -219 BLOOD SUGAR (FASTING)-125 MG/DL BLOOD SUGAR(2 HOUR AFTER MEAL)-220 MG/DL S.G.P.T -73 U/L SERUM V.L.D.L CHOLESTROL 38.2 MG/DL ...

doctor1 MD

I m 20 years old, female and weighs 48kg. my fasting blood glucose levels for the last 3 days(Sunday, Monday, Wednesday) were 126mg/dl, 119mg/dl and 122mg/dl respectively. I m wondering if I have diabetes ...

doctor1 MD

. My glucose fasting test result was 137 mg/dL. Are there other tests I should take, and does this mean ...

doctor1 MD

fasting, as I am not diabetic in last check ups , so tomorrow blood test wil be done after one hour of drinking glucose , so I checked in home after dinner , it s 159 mg/dl, today morning 95mg/dl ...

doctor1 MD

, fasting blood sugar level (10 hours) 79 mg/dl One hour after drinking the glucose solution 200 mg/dl Two hour after drinking the glucose solution 169 mg/dl what does that mean? Do I have gestational diabetes? ...

doctor1 MD

(fasting) turned out to be 311 mg/dL. Listing out the other abnormal values: Westgreen automatic ... 1400 mg/dL Gama- Glutamiltransferase- GGT 89 UI/L Urine examination - tested positive for glucose ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am diabeteic, My plasma glucose ($) 290 mg/dl and my hematology report alert RBC 5 ..., App - clear, Sp. gra. - --, Deposit - Absent, Chemical Examinaton : Glucose - Present ++++, Protein ...

doctor1 MD

Age 33 - 5 6 and weight 75. No medical history of diabetes. i have done my blood tests and found my glucose fasting plasma to be high (131 mg/dL). i havent done postprandial glucose check.. so ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi dear, whether it is fasting blood sugar or post prandial or random? If random then it is normal and if fasting little bit high. Thank yoou

doctor1 MD

hello dear criteria for diabetes diagnosis are should meet one below 1 fasting plasma glucose>126 mg/dl 2 2 hour post meal plasma glucose level >200 mg/dl 3 random plasma glucose > 200 mg/dl you does not fit in to criteria your levels are in control regards

doctor1 MD

Hello! Yes it is concerning. A fasting blood sugar over 126 mg/dl in two separated tested is diagnostic for Diabetes Mellitus. So you should repeat the test and if fasting blood sugar result again over 126 mg/dl then you have Diabetes. Consult an endocrinologist and get examined. Regards.