Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

My esr is increasingpls suggest

Premium Questions

Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

I have an esr of 32, ana titer of 1:80, speckled pattern. I suffer from body pain , flu like ... that something is causing me to feel this way. Suggestions please? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shanthi.E MD

Dear Sir, i have checked by ESR value to 30 in my current age of 39. please suggest me how to control it and what food is be taken. regards ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanthi.E ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

My ESR is 46 for the last 6 month , not under control, I am suffering from Rheumatoid Arthritis , just started from March14. Uric acid is 7.6, hemoglobin 11.70.last time I talk to Dr XXXXXXX Varshney ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Shashi Dangwal MD

what is the reason for high esr and lympocytes HOW IT CAN BE AVOIDED,WHY I AM GETTING CONTINUOS FEVER SONCE 4 MONTHS pls confirm for the suggestions why i am getting fever continuos, hope i can get ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shashi Dangwal ( Pulmonologist)
Dr.   Aarti Abraham MD

If ESR is high is that a problem . How can it be brought down ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aarti Abraham ( OBGYN)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

of 120mg of dulexotine. Symptoms were high BP 155/100, tests results were LFT ALT = 36 and elevated ESR ... but doc says ESR probably wouldn t be elevated if we were talking about alcoholic liver ? Do I need ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatrics Specialist)
Dr. Anju Choudhary MD

how does ESR value affect d health ? What will be d value after delivery? We mesure this value 70. Could you pl suggest is it the correct level ! If not, what are d right measures to make this level ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anju Choudhary ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware MD

my husband is 29 years with liver function test result (ALT) 78 and (AST) 43 cholesterol 211 but normal blood picture and normal esr what is wrong with him. our doctor suggested fatty liver and excluded ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

to I will suffer from TB. And what is suggestion to reduce ESR. My Hemoglobin is 9. ...10 to 12 years ago I had suffered from TB disease. I completed my 6 months course also. But my ESR ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

27 is positive nd my esr level is 99. can u suggest me what to do to decrease my esr level. sugest me food and fruits to decrease my esr level. Thanks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD

Hi, An elevated ESR suggest that you have infection in yourself or any process which is not good to body and lymphocytes indicate that this process is from long time rather than short time. You should meet...

Dr. Jagdish Chaturvedi MD

Hi. ESR or Erythro Sedimentation Rate is not specific to any one disease. It only indicates chronic infection or inflammation or an autoimmine disease. It is elevated in many diseases such as hypothyroidism,...

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Dear Ma am Raised ESR is not diagnostic of any disease as such. It is suggestive of chronic inflammatory diseases like arthritis, TB, etc. Once the underlying disease is treated, its level gets...