Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

My alt level was 61

Premium Questions

Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

I am a 61 year old female. My recent AST was 52 while the alt ws 32. is this serious? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

and ALT levels above high normal. 61 U/L and 67 U/L. What are dangerous levels? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Shanthi.E MD

Hi my ALT is 63 U/L in comparision to (5-41 range), while gamma GT is 113 in comparision to (8-61 ... these levels. what should be the dosage level in case i would like inform you that i have... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanthi.E ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Mihail Iepure MD

Hi, Received Liver Function Test: SGPT/ALT: 54 U/L in January. I am a 61 year old male, caucasian. Is this normal? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mihail Iepure ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

I get a hepatic panel done with cholesterol check every 6months as I take lipitor and atorvastatin everyday my liver enzymes alt was 61 and ast was 63 they seem to be elevated for about a year My doctor did ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

I have an ALT (SGPT) of 61, but my other Lever function tests are within normal ranges. Should I be concerned, or is my old physician right that it is no big deal? He is significantly older and seeming ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

hello, I just received a elevated ALT level of 61. I am 32 years old, healthy otherwise. What could this mean? How high is this? I just had two babies, one is just 2 and second is 10 weeks. Also just... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal MD

I recently had lab work done- ALT 61 and AST 37---glocose 112.....I know i need to lose weight ... mg a day which has helped. should I be worried about high ALT and AST....my doc didn t mention it ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

to worry i got my LFT checked following were the result bilirubin 0.8mg/dl ALT 110 AST 61 and ALP 253 ... worried why is my ALT and AST level high. For the past 2 year i was talking orlistat... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.  Ralph Chambers MD

drink frequently and previously heavily. My Liver profile results came as follows: ALT/SGPT 41 H (U/L) and GGT 61 H (U/L). Should I be very worried or will reducing alcohol intake and regular exercise ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ralph Chambers ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta MD

Hello. Both ast and alt are normal. These are liver enzymes. Regards

Dr.  Albana Sejdini MD

Hi, It is moderately elevated and is indicating that your liver is suffering. Try to stop drinking alcohol and re-do the testing after 1 month. All the best! Your life is more precious than a bottle of beer! Think it...

Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

Your AST and ALT levels are not a cause to worry about. Stay relaxed. Its fine.