Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Mutton soup best for sgpt sgot

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

. Now doctor had said that SGOT & SGPT tests are normal. Now I have light feeling of pain on the left ... when I take eggs,chicken/mutton).. (also im alcoholic, i used to drink 3 - 4 days a week). ...

doctor1 MD

My SGPT level is 237 and SGOT is 78. Please suggest me the treatment. Will intake of Vitamin D help in controlling it. XXXX, XXXX ...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am heart patient and regularly taking Atrolip 10 from last eight years. recently my SGOT is 45 and SGPT is 104 . Can you guide me how to lower the same ? ...

doctor1 MD

My SGOT-59 and SGPT-98 and having right upper abdominal cramp type pain from 4 month Ultrasound Shows fatty liver type -1 there is gastric problem also. what treatment should take ...

doctor1 MD

I run an ultamarathon 3 weeks ago but just now developed fever and itching,the fever is now gone after 5 days but some itching XXXXXXX rednesslike aflush remain ,lab tests show elevated sgot ,sgpt ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

hi. my wife is caring a 32 weeks baby. she has sgot 143 and sgpt 157 and alkaline phosphatase 232. is it serious for her and her baby. how we prevent it. is the baby normal..... please help me. ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 32 yr old IT professional guy. My SGOT and SGPT are both 70. All other LFTs and other lab analytes are well within range.I am a non alcoholic and otherwise healthy.I exercise regularly, have ...

doctor1 MD

Hii Doc, Pease help me : 1. How to reduce the SGOT and SGPT? I means with medicine and without medicine, or there are any special treatment to do ? 2. How the procedure if we would like to do ...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, I am aged 33 years, recently i went for a medical check up In which My sgot is 90 and sgpt is 134 & S.Triglycerides 305mg/dl. could you please help me how I can reduce this sgot & sgpt ...

doctor1 MD

My SGOT and SGPT report for past few years are as under Year     Range     2003     2005     2006     2007     2009     2010     2011 SGOT is 58.90 sgpt is105 Other annual check report is with in the reference ranges. however I have left ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My SGPT is 2715 IU/L and SGOT is 2475 IU/L. Total Biluribin - 3.5 mg/dl. Alkaline Phospate - 78 ... ( eg - after taking apple juice). Doctor is puzzled about high levels of SGPT adn SGOT. ...

doctor1 MD

smoker my SGPT Is 129 IU/L and SGOT is 44 IU /L . Let me know from your side how can i reduce the high level of sgpt and sgot also want to know what are the major health problems related to this high level ...

doctor1 MD

My SGOT is 88 and SGPT is 78. I don t drink, neither smoke . I love deep fried foods, but take ... and medicine to reduce my SGOT and SGPT. I admit that I also eat less vegetables, but I like to have potatoes ...

doctor1 MD

doctors on sept 2012 ..dr told me fr lft test and my sgpt and sgot is high its around 500 and 320...frm ... amtaking udiliv 300 mg ..zenit and shelcal 500 mg medicine..kindly advice me how can i control my sgpt ...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor My husband is having high sgpt/sgot since 1 year. He get it checked 2 days back and again he got sgpt-120 and sgot -75. He is non-drinker, non-smoker and having lot fat vegetarian diet. He ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

sgot,sgpt, serum bilurubin needed.

doctor1 MD

No need of fasting for SGOT & SGPT. Hit thanks if helpful.

doctor1 MD

most probably liver and kidney are affected thats why it is high. try to cure the underlying cause and it will reduce as such. do not forget to thankyou to me.