Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Mucinex dm and platelet count

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Musinex Dm for about a week due to bad cold and cough , and last nite about 1AM I started having to pee frequently and very little would come out. It is very painful. How long ...

doctor1 MD

Can I take MucinexDM 2 days before a colonoscopy . ...

doctor1 MD

may I take mucinex DM if i have afib ...

doctor1 MD

My wife has afib dr said shecan take Muninex for cold and cough- She took Muninex MD at 9am this morning 8 hrs ago no flem comes up- what should I do for evening- so she stops coughing and helps her?

doctor1 MD

. Can I take an over the counter like Mucinex DM along with the sudafed? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I have been using Mucinex Dm tablets for a chronic post nasal drip that turns into a bronchial ... the allergy test. Can u please tell me if Mucinex Dm contains antihistamine? Thank you, YYYY@YYYY WHY DON ...

doctor1 MD

I just picked up Tamoxafen for my husband- we think has the flu (temp 101.0 F, cough, achy muscles. He also took 12 hr MucinexDM (600 mg/ 30 mg) & 12 hr pseudoephedrine at 6 pm. Is it ok to start ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I went to the Dr yesterday for a cough and I nurse practitioner gave me mucinex dm and zpack. Yesterday I did feel very dizzy and a little bit of nausea after taking the mucinex dm. Today I took ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My mother is 54. She has a history of HCV which has been treated and is on SVR, She has T2DM and on Insulin, plus she has celiac disease. The problem is, she often has low platelet counts such as 70 ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 62 yrs old man . I had been admitted in hospital last month due to low platelet count (20,000).Now, I had been released from there but my platelet counts has not been increased yet (now 14,000).I ...

doctor1 MD

is 134 platelet count is dangerous? the patient was 4 yrs old 15 kls and he has fever for 4 days now... and he has a platelet count of 134. and until now he has fever. ...

doctor1 MD

cancer on May the 2nd, 2011. My platelet count would plunge due to heavy abnormal bleeding. My platelets rose to 133,000 but have now dropped to 85,00. Is it normal for platelets to fluctuate? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I low platelet count 51000 & spleen is enlarged. I then took many blood test prescribed ... the results where normal and he said naturally you have low platelet count so don t worry leave it. Can I ...

doctor1 MD

her platelets were 14 yesterday! We need to know if she can eat foods or take vitamins that will help raise the platelet count, it was been going up 5 a week and now this! She s not allowed to have anything ...

doctor1 MD

Is there any serious danger in low blood platelets, mine was recently 29,000, however, by red cells and white cells were normal. I am a 49 year old female, 195 lbs, 5 4 hospitalized with divurticulitis when ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

The underlying cause needs to be identified. Bleeding manifestations may occur with such a low platelet count. Please reply with thanks.

doctor1 MD

Not really , unless the other cells of blood too are also have a high count and platelets are more than 4,50,000. More than this can cause some medical complications like deep vein thrombosis. If your platelet count is high you need to take the opinion of a Hematologist.

doctor1 MD

you can not, I mean, you can infuse from others