Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Mrsa cause elevated liver enzymes

Premium Questions

Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

I have an AST level of 39 and an ALT level of 49... I am a wine drinker. Is alcohol causing the increase? Are these levels dangerous? Total cholesterol is at 205 ( HDL 65 and LDL 118). ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Rhea Chanda MD

Hello, My recent blood test revealed the following: SGOT 73; SGPT 109; Alkaline Phosphatase 129, Bilirubin ttl .6. All other results looked great. Within 12 days prior to test, I had several dental appts which included... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rhea Chanda ( OBGYN)
Dr. Ram Choudhary MD

What could possibly cause my alt/sgpt in blood work to go from 13 to 34 in one week? What possible causes increase neutro (75.8) wbc 9.1, rbc 3.98, chloride 98, lymph auto 13.6 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ram Choudhary ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Enrique Molina MD

Hello, had a physical and SGOT was 38 and SGPT was 58 - - both "out of range" by 2 or 3 according to lab. All other liver-related tests within range. BMI is 35, doc says these readings are due to being ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Enrique Molina ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Klerida Shehu MD

was called back for a liver and Hepatitis panel 4 days later. My ALT was 23 and AST was 1 point above normal ... in the evenings. What could have caused the elevation? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klerida Shehu ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ramprakash MD

Hi I did my checkup in February and was informed that my liver enzymes were slightly elevated. I ... drink alcohol or take over the counter drugs. What are the possible cause/s ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramprakash ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Charles S Narasi MD

CAN DIPHENHYDRMINE IN ZZZQUIL CAUSE MY LIVER ENZYMES TO BE HIGHER. I WENT TO THE DOCTOR BECAUSE I HAD SOME BLOOD WORK DONE AND MY LIVER ENZYMES CAME BACK A HIGH. THE NIGHT BEFORE I COULDN... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Charles S Narasi ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Charles S Narasi MD

I got a call this afternoon that my blood panel has revealed elevated liver enzymes . I was seen ... on my liver and do more blood work to test for hepatitis . I am wondering what could be... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Charles S Narasi ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

my husband is 34years old.he is 103 kg and 179cm today he makes liver enzyme test and they are high but he didn t have any symptoms nor signs.is it possible because of overweight?we have made also tests ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

hi, i have had high liver enzymes for 3 years. i have diabetes and sjogren s syndrome also. my ... was bad because my doctor told me to go to the emergency room. what can i do to get the liver... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hi, Normally it does not cause.

Dr. Sudhir Kumar MD

IT means liver cell damage, any cause such as , fever, liver disease and alcohol etc.

Dr. Vipul Prajapati MD

Hi dear, no stomach flu does not elevate liver enzymes. consult physician for elevated liver enzymes . Thank you