Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Mcv blood level 95 is that normal

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

how much/often alcohol does it take to cause a raised MCV level? My ALT , AST were normal in April, but I dont understand MCV...does it relate to red blood cell count? If GGT is normal, will MCV be normal ...

doctor1 MD

My blood test results shows an above range Mean Cell Volume of 108 and an above range of mean cell Haemoglobin level of 35.5. What should I do to bring these down to the normal range? ...

doctor1 MD

checked thyroid done hcg and the hcg negative and thyroid normal they said that my mch was low and my mcv was low and my rdw was high one of the levels was 75 and the range on there scale was 79 but my hemaglob ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 62 year old female with a low platelet count 120--which I never have had before. My MCV is 108.2. My MCH is 36.2 and my platelet count is 120L. What can I do to get these levels up to normal ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a slightly raised MCV level of 100.4 range being 81 - 100. A year ago it was 96 ... function test. The reason for this recent blood test is the fact I am on Trimethoprim for acne for three ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Is an MCV level of 95 high? The blood test results I have just received have me with a level of 95 .... My Vitamin D level was at 22 on an accepted scale of 32-100. My doctor did mark this and suggested ...

doctor1 MD

and they can find nothing wrong. All other blood counts are normal. Should I be concerned? ...I have had a high MCV for at least 7 years. it has ranged from 100.1 to the latest test that showed ...

doctor1 MD

anemia. Takes 170 mg elemental iron daily. Within 2 weeks, iron levels normal. His last blood work came back and the MCV, MCH, MCHC remain LOW. No change. This time his RBC are too high and his eosinophil ...

doctor1 MD

I just got my blood work done and my doctor has indicated that my MCV count was high at 103. All ... does it take to bring it down to a normal level? Thanks in advance ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 46 year old male. For over 7 years I have had low levels of MCV (78) and MCH (25) but all my other blood levels are normal including iron, B12, RBC, hemoglobin, hematocrit , MCHC, RDW, WBC ...

doctor1 MD

came back in the normal range (COAG Factor VIII Activity 50%) But his MCV is low (74.7) and his MCH is barely in the normal range (25.4) Should I be concerned about thalassemia or another inherited blood ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 45 year healthy female, non smoker and recently my blood test results showed a MCV of 105 ... be the cause? Also, if this is the case, how long for me my MCV count to get back to normal once I have ceased ...

doctor1 MD

hi 3 months ago my partner had a routine set of blood tests taken and all normal with exception of mcv which was elevated to 109 he has had a repeat teast done after 2 months and levels reduced to 104v ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a recent pre-op blood test and they were concerned my MCV level was 111. I have always been a drinker and currently consume, around 60 units a week, although sometimes it is zero ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had a high MCV level (102) with no other flagged levels on my blood test and no symptoms .../low carb diet cause a slightly high MCV? Or menopause/hormone replacement therapy? The high MCV started ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Tell me your blood reports especially Hb% and MCV and are you vegetarian? See you with replies!

doctor1 MD

i think this is MCV not MPV; Please confirm this!

doctor1 MD

Hi in my opinion you should do Vit B12 level in blood. Vit B12 deficiency is one cause of high MCV count.