Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Shanthi.E
MD
Dr. Shanthi.E

General & Family Physician

Exp 17 years

Dr. Saisudha Kotla
MD
Dr. Saisudha Kotla

General & Family Physician

Exp 12 years

Dr. Nagamani Ng
MD
Dr. Nagamani Ng

General & Family Physician

Exp 12 years

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Mcv 104 How To Lower

Premium Questions

Dr. Salah Saad Shoman MD

how much/often alcohol does it take to cause a raised MCV level? My ALT , AST were normal in April, but I dont understand MCV...does it relate to red blood cell count? If GGT is normal, will MCV... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Salah Saad Shoman ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

My mcv is 77 , mch is 25.5 and eosinphils is 1.11. How can i make it normal. Thanks MCV 77 and mch 25.5 , eosinphil 1.11 . Treatment? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

If I drank the night before my blood test would it alter my wbcx10-3 count and my mcv count. wbc was 12.1 mcv was 100 glucose was 104 I also smoke. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

hi what could cause low mcv and mch and high rdw I've been told that it could be iron deficiency but also heard that low mcv could be caused by other things what other things could it be my blood ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

everything was perfect except for my mcv level. It was slightly elevated (101) She suggested that I delete ... the evening. What do I need to do to correct my mcv level? I do have low vitamin D level. If I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha MD

Would use of cocaine two days before a MCV blood count is taken result in a higher than normal MCV count? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.     Ina Zaimi MD

is 6.23 and Hgb 12.1. And hct 39.8 and Mcv 63.9 and mch 19.5. And mchc is 30.5 which is mcv and mch and mchc is low .... What the result is indicated ? And how I can increase those mcv and mch... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ina Zaimi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

Hi, I have a raised mcv but nothing else is raised. I sometimes have discomfort under Dr ribs. My liver function test is normal. I have binge drunk in past. IHAVE stopped for periods but mcv has not ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. KHYATI SEGAN MD

Hi, I have had a high MCV level (102) with no other flagged levels on my blood test and no symptoms ... carb diet cause a slightly high MCV? Or menopause/hormone replacement therapy? The high MCV... View answer

Answered by : Dr. KHYATI SEGAN ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Imran Zeb MD

I just had blood tests done and found out I am slightly anemic. My MCV are slightly large too but ... eye on it. I was not anemic at the time but MCV was high. I changed my diet to gluten free, dairy free ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Imran Zeb ( General & Family Physician)