Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Mcv 101 gtt normal alt 40

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

how much/often alcohol does it take to cause a raised MCV level? My ALT , AST were normal in April, but I dont understand MCV...does it relate to red blood cell count? If GGT is normal, will MCV be normal ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I wonder if A Doctor familiar with haemtology can answer this. My MCV was 101.3 last week, and needs to be under 100 to be normal. It's probably alcohol related, but stopped completely 2 weeks ago ...

doctor1 MD

| | NORMAL | | |NORMAL MCV (94.8 FL) and EO (7.7%) are both elevated, with everything else in the normal ....0-18.0 G/DL HCT | | 45.0 | | |38.5-50.0 % MCV | | | 94.8 | H |80.0-94.0 FL MCH | | 31.8 | | |26.0-34.0 PG ...

doctor1 MD

I got blood work back today. In XXXXXXX my ast was 18 yesterday it was 80. XXXXXXX my alt was 20 yesterday it was 132. My mcv yesterday was 106 and my mch was 35.5. I have also gained about 30lbs from ...

doctor1 MD

of my bloodwork results. My MCV (and also MCH) is high. Between 96-101. My hemoglobine has went up. For ten years ago 125 to now 145. My B12 is normal. My ferritinlevel is 12-15. Should my MCV ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m 55, 5 5 , 168 lbs. female. My AST is 102 and ALT is 56. 6 months ago, my GTT was 635. I went to my dr., he told me to stop drinking for a week, I did, went back and GTT was 430. I just had ...

doctor1 MD

my blood work & urine analysis came back with these ranges in the high zone: RBC 3-10; TSH 7.777; MCV 98; bun/creatinine 27; ALT (sgpt) 40; the other thyroid results were normal range. A week before ...

doctor1 MD

/INR normal. No enlagement of liver also. One week later my ALT is 623, AST 243 but my Gtt went up alittle ... if it worked. It happened to have liver enzymes with it. Everything was great, AST 25, ALT 23, Gtt 36, The only ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have known that my liver enzymes are elevated.Now i want to know that can it be normalize ....But as she told me that my gtt and one more thing is elevated.she ask me to control my diet .Now i m thinking ...

doctor1 MD

I had gastric bypass surgery 6 years ago and and 27 weeks pregnant. Instead of the traditional glucose test I am using a diabetes testing kit. Curious to understand if my results are normal. My resting ...

doctor1 MD

with abdominal pain. Had gall bladder removed about 3 years ago. My recent labs show elevated AST and Alt with low red blood cell count but high MCV MCH.Are any of these things related? ...

doctor1 MD

= 79 (reference range = 0-40 U/L) ALT = 110 (reference range = 0-65 U/L). The Hepatitis test were gave ... and it shown the baby is OK. Is the AST and ALT figures are normal in my stage ? Should I take medicine care ...

doctor1 MD

I have a Hospice patient who is going home, who has been on a dobutamine gtt., the plan is to stop the gtt right before discharge. What can I expect with this pt. will they rapidly decline ...

doctor1 MD

37.6 36 46 MCV 87.7 83 101 MCH 28.7 27 32 MCHC 32.8 31.5 34.5 ESR [WESTERGREN] 55 5 35 can you say ... LEUCOCYTE COUNT 6900 4000 0000 DIFFERENTIAL LEUCOCYTE COUNT HEAD POLYMORPHS 64 40 80 LYMPHOCYTES 31 20 40 ...

doctor1 MD

which revealed my AST is 40 and my ALT is 70. Are these levels off the chart? Should I be concerned ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

i think this is MCV not MPV; Please confirm this!

doctor1 MD

Tell me your blood reports especially Hb% and MCV and are you vegetarian? See you with replies!

doctor1 MD

Hello. Both ast and alt are normal. These are liver enzymes. Regards