Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Mch blood test high causes

Premium Questions

Dr.     Rovena Murati MD

Already wrote question about slightly elevated MCV amc MCH on blood test ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rovena Murati ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  BR Hudda MD

checked thyroid done hcg and the hcg negative and thyroid normal they said that my mch was low and my mcv was low and my rdw was high one of the levels was 75 and the range on there scale was 79 but my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. BR Hudda ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Nagamani Ng MD

care of? Ex : Heart (Cardiac) Blood Tests , eAG CALCULATED, pH, T3,MCH,MCHC. these valuses ... father recently passed away recently due to Giloblastoma 4th grade and it is causing me more worry... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nagamani Ng ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Parth MD

what are the causes of low mch and mcv with a high rdw could having helicobacter pylori cause it my hemaglob is 12.1 I'm feeling so extremely tired to the point I'm out of breath it feels what... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Grzegorz Stanko MD

Hi I am a 41 Year old woman in decent health and just got blood tests back- It seems I have semi high Hematocrit @41.5 and MCV@95.7 - MCH 32.4 and a semi low Platelet Count @162. Does this... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Hi, I am 19 weeks pregnant and have just been re-reading through all my notes. I had a blood test at 10 weeks and whilst the midwife said everything was fine, I have just noticed by MCH is up 34 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Divakara MD

I was in ER last week for vertigo and lab tests were done. I also discovered I had a urinary tract infection. The CBC revealed a high MCH 31.1, immature granulocyte was o.oo and the imm gran% auto was 0 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Divakara ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Imran Ahmed Khan MD

Hi doctor i just want to understand my blood tests that seem out of range and i wanted to check ..., in the Urin test it says Microalbumin 30 so I d like to know what that is also, and MCH is 26 and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Imran Ahmed Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

.5, MCV 71.5, MCH 21.1, RDW is high 20.4 and Neutrophils are high 5.6. Colonoscopy and endoscopy did not find a cause. Any ideas? My next test is to swallow a camera pill. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Achira Dilanka MD

I had mold in my saline breast implants for 8 years and was chronically ill. After removal of my implants, my RBC show abnormalities. High MCH and other RBC markers as well as high ferritin. I m... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Achira Dilanka ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Abubakar Siddiqh MD

hello,thanks for ur query, slowing or stopping of heart beat called as fetal distress can be due to infections, ur pregncy more than 42 weeks, associated with high bp, diabetes,toomuch or too less amniotic...

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Hi Munirah The blood test result is suggestive of iron deficiency anemia. You need to visit a doctor to find out the cause of anemia. Take Iron and folic acid tablets. Eat lots of vegetables and...

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

This indicates anemia, post the whole reports please . You may need iron supplements.