Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Mch blood in toddler

Premium Questions

Dr.     Rovena Murati MD

Already wrote question about slightly elevated MCV amc MCH on blood test ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rovena Murati ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  BR Hudda MD

checked thyroid done hcg and the hcg negative and thyroid normal they said that my mch was low and my mcv ... into to find out what's causing it for sure and could it mean that I'm losing blood or bleeding... View answer

Answered by : Dr. BR Hudda ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rudramani Swami MD

blood cell count should a few levels off. WBC 4.7 (L) RBC 3.87 (L) MCH 33.40 (H) How can I naturally boost my RBC & WBC? How can I naturally lower my MCH level? Regards, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rudramani Swami ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

I am a 62 year old female with a low platelet count 120--which I never have had before. My MCV is 108.2. My MCH is 36.2 and my platelet count is 120L. What can I do to get these levels up to normal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Monish De MD

I am reviewing my annual blood test results. I have a high flag marker on the MVC and MCH values ... amounts of gluten I am on no medications. Last years blood test was positive for Hep C. I underwent ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

My MCH levels are 36.7 , I am a vegetarian but I eat tons of leafy greens and beans. How can I lower these levels? Do I need to start eating meat? I have been anemic on and off for the past 10 years ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

Hi Doctor, My name is Hari Krishnan D. age 30 and I have done blood test and now the result shows that my MCH level 33.7(H). How to reduce my MCH level and maintain the correct level? Is there any... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

I had a Red Blood count and part of the break down : Hgb, hematocrit - I know. What is MCH?I know from a previous blood test - I am anemic, and we had ordered a second test to see if any improvement ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.   Om Lakhani MD

hi im a 23 year old female. i have had polycystic ovarian syndrome and i recently took a blood test in which my esr was 37...i was wondering what that meant... all my other blood test results were normal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Om Lakhani ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Chetan MD

I recently had blood work done my MCV and MCH are a little high (MCV 110 and MCH 37) these have always been high for over 5 years and my Dr is not concerned. Is there anything I can do however to lower... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chetan ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. M. Vamsi Krishna MD

dear sir I understand your concern in my opinion thr fasting suger should be not more than 100 and after 2 hrs post taking food it should not cross 140mg/dl. fasting 100-126 is pre diabetic fasting more than 126 is...

Dr. Benard Shehu MD

Toddlers eat this because of vitamin deficiencies.

Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

Oh yes, you should. Hope the puppy was vaccinated