Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Marks on eyeball hiv

Premium Questions

Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan MD

Hi I took a 10 day early detection test at 10 day mark it came back negative then on the 28th day mark I took the duo test it also came back negative but Iv had symptoms for almost 3 weeks now muscle ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti MD

So a week before 6month mark of having sex with a different partner i took a home HIV test & its stated negative . Is that conclusive should i still be scared. I want to relax but things like that scare ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD

genitals touching but no insertion. I just had full list of tests done at 8 weeks, including Clearview HIV ... weeks after exposure, I had red mark on penis tip and is still visible. For several weeks, it... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia ( Dermatologist)
Dr.           Kakkar S. MD

Hi Doctor, I am very scared that I might have got infected by HIV . 12 days back, I went to a strip ... day mark after the incident, I had muscle pain on my left shoulder in particular. Also, a small ulcer ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kakkar S. ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti MD

I had virginal sex with a hiv+ lady 8am friday 19 oct, left and came back and had another same ... the 72hrs mark up. she went to lab to test and it was positive elisa test, her cd4 1580 and viral load ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti ( Dermatologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ashok Vardhan MD

worried about HIV, as I had a high-risk sexual encounter ( a professional sex-worker woman who I found out is likely positive for HIV, syphilis, and herpes) on July 17, 5 weeks ago. I took an Oraquick... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashok Vardhan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha MD

I have tested negative to Elisa test for both HIV 1 and 2 at the 4 week mark.. I know that the test is conclusive at 12 weeks.. But, just want to know how much is 4 week negative good enough. I had protected ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. S. Murugan MD

Possible HIV exposure through unprotected vaginal sex. 14th day HIV-1 RNA, 25th day HIV-1 DNA PCR and Antibody, 33rd day HIV-1 RNA and HIV 4th Generation all NON-REACTIVE. Can this be... View answer

Answered by : Dr. S. Murugan ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr.  Vasuki S MD

Exactly 6weeks after a potential exposure to HIV I tested negative. I was the insertive top. I have ... to be tested at the 12 week mark. My doctor (internal med and infectious disease specialist) leads me ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vasuki S ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

but feel bloated. can this be hiv? can the symptoms of hiv start in 4 days? and is the back n stomach ache possibly be hiv as i am now past the 2wk mark ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Rakesh Sharma MD

Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj MD

Take a picture of the sores and upload the picture to our dermatologists. they will be able to eyeball it and let you know what is going on.

Dr.  Dalia Muraleedharan MD

Hi, take a post exposure prophylaxis for HIV in case of doubt