Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Malarone increased ferritin levels

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

think weird) My ferritin (I dont know if this was ever checked by a test) is 324 while it's stating 17 ... your opinion). so if this high Ferritin was from this condition, would go up quickly and then drop down ...

doctor1 MD

from 63-130. Yesterday was 160. Is the ferritin level and iron level, something i should be worried ...I have thallasemia trait (i think this is what its called) and since i have been measuring ferritin ...

doctor1 MD

I have uploaded two recent blood tests. 1st was in July were i have raised ferritin levels and high liver count... waited 6 weeks and have now uploaded my floow up blood test results. ferritin has dropped ...

doctor1 MD

I have been donating whole blood every 60 days for several years. After this last time I got a letter from United Blood Services advising me that my ferritin level was less than 12 and I would ...

doctor1 MD

and hemoglobine rather not sink than increase when my ferritinlevel is that low? What could be the cause of this ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

increased levels of liver enzymes and IL-10. Any ideas? Could this be due to Malarone? I am not a heavy ...I took Malarone before, during, and after my trip to india ~ total about 3 weeks. I had some blood ...

doctor1 MD

MY mother is 45 years old . she is a diabetic patient with fbs 111 mg//dl. According to reports her haemoglobin is 10.10 gm. ferritin level is10.1 ng/ml.Iron level 53.5. how to increase ferritin level ...

doctor1 MD

in legs as well back side of thighs. Pls let me know what to do to increase my ferratin levels . Thank u ... and night . My HB level gone to 12 from 10 but all my Ferratin levels shows low levels . I sm 40yrs old ...

doctor1 MD

i have been having a cough with a recent cold but when i cough it brings up a bloody taste in my mouth along with the plem. it was discovered in a recent blood test that my ferritin level was extremey ...

doctor1 MD

) Can papaya leaf too much increase Ferritin or influence liver? ...Hi I ve suffered Aplastic anemia (D61.9), and I heard that papaya leaf can increase platelets count ...

doctor1 MD

or a type of prescription medication to help her get her ferritin levels within range. She is training ...My 17 year old elite athlete cannot seem to get your serum blood ferritin into a normal range. She ...

doctor1 MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July and I began a very high protein diet and taking ferrous daily in a fairly high dose. It is going down ...

doctor1 MD

that gluten is used in the manufacturing process and also that Malarone may provide subtherapeutic levels ...Hi. I ve been told that Malarone is gluten-free (I have Celiac Disease and was diagnosed just two ...

doctor1 MD

t suggest a method for increasing my ferritin, without leading to my circulating iron levels being ...Hi, I found out last month that my ferritin level was 10.1, with a serum iron level of 93. My ...

doctor1 MD

Hi there - What is the relationship between growth hormone deficiency and low ferritin levels (anemia) and/or iron absorption? I have been diagnosed with low ferritin. My ferritin level was 3 ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

if you take iron supplements it would increase by a month to the normal levels. thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi dear, to increase take iron injection or take PCV infusion. other wise not improved fast. Thank you

doctor1 MD

take sangobion capsule one daily