Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Lupus and low wbc and high monocyte

Premium Questions

Dr. Suma Parinam MD

Hello! I have DNa H=60 , tiroides problems, renal affected, Lyme disease , high protein, low vitamin D,inflamation in bones and muscle with hard pain, pulmonary problems, do I Have lupus? Am I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suma Parinam ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Alokkalyani MD

receiving IVIG infusions every 2 weeks. My latest blood work shows a low wbc (3.3), low neutrophils (36), high lymphocytes (48) and high monocytes (13). Absolute neutrophils are... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Alokkalyani ( Rheumatologist)
Dr.  Chobufo Ditah MD

was clear everything was normal except following labs: WBC- 4.2 (slightly low) is this a concern?! RBC- 3.99 low Hemaglobin- 10.8 low HCT-33.2 low RDW 16 -High also showed Slight... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ornela Ademovi MD

Hello, I have Lupus and I have been extremely ill since I rented and moved into a basement ... for 10 days and they did not test for mold. Over the 3 years there, I honestly thought my Lupus ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ornela Ademovi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

I have Systemic Lupus along with Myasthenia Gravis , CVID and other conditions. I recently had UA ... showed wbc of 2+, occult 1+, and rbc 4-10. Last UA done a year ago showed wbc 0-5, rbc 6-10, sqm... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shruti Rijhwani MD

Is it possible for me to have lupus or any other deadly disorder or is it just my anxiety? Height ... a fantasy world. Recently I read about the symptoms of lupus and I am worried I may have it? Dunno why I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shruti Rijhwani ( Rheumatologist)
Dr. Somya Jain MD

. I had three different CBCs over a period of 3 weeks and all three show high WBC, normal RBC, high platelets, high Globulins, High ESR, high total protein. CPK was 79 but now 133,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Somya Jain ( Rheumatologist)
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani MD

again my lympho and mono were low, in addition to my MCH being high. Are all of these related? Do they still indicate Lupus? Due to the high MCH, my PCP kept asking if I was around car exhaust,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shruti Rijhwani ( Rheumatologist)
Dr. Naval Mendiratta MD

and labs. All results aren t back yet, but I do know that my liver is high, my sed rate is high, and my WBC ...Hi - I am a 34 yr old female Lupus patient - 5ft 6in - weight of 188. Recently I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naval Mendiratta ( Rheumatologist)
Dr. Sudhir Kumar MD

noticed my Lymphocytes were low at 2%. I was in the ER last month with high fever and headache ( migraine ... and have a somewhat complex health history. How high does the WBC get before it... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sudhir Kumar ( Neurologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Aarti Abraham MD

Possible, but the conception and the pregnancy, delivery would be fraught with risks. Better to consult a high risk Pregnancy specialist.

Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

Hi i rea dyour query and would like to say that you can't have lupus however you may have lupus like syndrome.