Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Lowering tsh naturally

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

with hyperthyroidism & Graves disease. I haven't been consistently been able to keep my TSH in a normal range perhaps because I've tried a lot of different thyroid medicines (natural & synthetic). My concern lately is that I ...

doctor1 MD

for papillary cancer . My GP wants to lower my thyroxine dose as the TSH was 0.05. Is this level acceptable ...My query is in regard to level of TSH post thyroid cancer . I have recently moved address and now ...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, Recently my wife thyroid , TSH was 9.0 . She is taking thyroxine 37.5 mg for two weeks and now the TSH is 5.2. now we are trying to conceive . My doubt is what is the best foods and vitamins ...

doctor1 MD

I take nature thyroid My tsh was 3. But my t4 and t3 low. After starting the thyroid. My tsh went up. T4 lower and t3 much higher. I continue to gain weight and be constipated. ...

doctor1 MD

My child is just born She is having t3 an t4 values are normal but tpo is high upto 12.07 Pls advice

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My T4 & T3 are normal but TSH is High. My blood pressure is 102 / 69 mm Hg. My memory is not good because I forget things normally. I feel sleepy in daytime & night. What can I do for it naturally ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am hypothyroid and taking natural dessicated hormone. At 17 weeks pregnancy I asked my Dr about running bloodwork on my thyroid. My levels came back at tsh of 5.9. I m learning now that my ...

doctor1 MD

.28 NORMAL? AND CAN I NATURALLY REDUCE TSH TO 4 ...Hi. RECENTLY I HAD UNDERGONE LOWER ABDOMEN SURGERY FOR ABCESS REMOVAL.I HAD UNDERGONE C SECTION ...

doctor1 MD

I just had a blood test and my TSH is 160 - I have hasimotos disease and have take low dosage of hormone for last 90 days and it has not lowered - am getting quite concerned what should i do ...

doctor1 MD

.i was started on levothyroxine 50 mcg which has been increased to upto 100 mcg now but the TSH levels are still above the normal values.they r nt cming to the lower normal.what can be the reason and shall i increase ...

doctor1 MD

I am 29 yrs old, married for 1.75 yrs and planning to start a family. I am diagnosed with TSH value ... is - while my treatment is on, is it safe to try conceiving or should i wait for TSH value to be in control ...

doctor1 MD

. It was time for blookwork, I went in and my TSH was .13. My doctor lower my dosage of Synthroid from .88 ...I have hypothyroidism , have had this disease since 2002. My age now is 62. My TSH level has been ...

doctor1 MD

hi i have been diagnosed with tsh level 6 since i was getting my periods late by 17- 20 days ... life or after i got it normal i can stop it ...? please some changes so that i can maintain my tsh ...

doctor1 MD

test done and found that TSH is high, Is it advisable to take this tablet? Is there is any natural way ...Hi. My TSH levels are slightly high, (range: 0.4 - 4.2) Actual value : 5.78. Dr has suggested ...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my TSH levels have recently dropped from 1.19 to 0.76 all within 6 months. I have always came up within the normal range, but I m showing all the syptoms, every single one of them! I havn ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

HI Payal Well Irregular periods could be because of your Uncontrolled Thyroid problem. It may regularise once your TSH comes in the normal range . I advise you not to try for conception till your TSH is between 2-3 . With the dose I have mentio0n before your TSH may come in that level within a month . So till your next TSH test dont attempt for conception .

doctor1 MD

doctor1 MD

Well you need to continue it. But you need dose adjustment according to Free T3 and T4 levels as well. Maybe you need a bit of lowering the dose. But stopping it would mean the levels being deranged again.