Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Lower my blood urea nitrogen

Premium Questions

Dr.  Chobufo Ditah MD

I had non-hodgkins lymphoma cancer in 2009. During my last blood test , I had high readings in my Glucose (110) and Blood Urea Nitrogen of (37). What do I need to do to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

Is it possible to lower my Bun and Creatnine naturally? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Polash Sannigrahi MD

I have stage 3 Kidney Disease and I had very high Potassium but I now have it lower it is at 4.7 MY GFR was at 17 and with lowering my Sodium and reading labels and giving up sever foods I have... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Polash Sannigrahi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vaishalee Punj MD

Hello sir i am 25 years old. I had my body check up few things were odd like bun=19.09. I have been ... are normal. Fasting blood sugar 71 Average blood glucose 100 of 3 months Hb1ac 5.1 % ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  T Shobha Deepak MD

and I also had a huge abscess on my liver. Three tubes drained me, but I just got a report from a blood draw: UREA NITROGEN, SERUM 29 (H) 7-25 MG/DL DE. So it looks like I am 5 points higher... View answer

Answered by : Dr. T Shobha Deepak ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

I recently had a blood test done by my doctor at about 5 hours after having breakfast and the results were good/normal my HDL lower than last year s test down to 27 from 34 etc...but the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

My blood urea nitrogen (BUN) was recorded as 22, blood sugar fasting is 116, cholesterol total - 208, LDL - 140, HDL - 47, Triglyceride - 118, VLDL - 24. How should I control the BUN? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Geeta Sundar MD

Hi I m on 200 mg of Topomax/daily and have been experiencing tenderness in the kidney area of my back. I just got my blood results back and the Urea Nitrogen is 26 and the creatinine is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Geeta Sundar ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Senthilnathan Subramanian MD

the treatment for a patient that is my father with high creatinine and high blood urea nitrogen since 3 month and also he is a hypertensive patient since 11 years but he is not having any renal... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Senthilnathan Subramanian ( Ayurveda Specialist)
Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash MD

urea nitrogen level is 52. I am a white female, age 73. I do not smoke or drink and do watch my diet ...I have high blood pressure. My doctor has prescribed valsartan 320 mg.,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash ( Ophthalmologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Paresh Koli MD

Urea is a byproduct of metabolism of proteins in the body. Blood urea nitrogen (BUN) is a measurement of urea in blood. BUN helps knowing renal health. Normal ranges of BUN is...

Dr.  Aarti Abraham MD

Urea is a metabolic byproduct when proteins are broken down and excreted in the kidneys. BUN is blood urea nitrogen, it is a laboratory value that assesses well being and functioning of kidneys.

Dr.     Suresh Heijebu MD

hi,drugs like allopurinol will help.