Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Low vitamin d3 levels

Premium Questions

Dr.  Sandip Kabra MD

Hi, My vitamin D is very low, my doctor had suggested vitamin D supplement, she prescribed me ... some other medicine. Below are the level of my Calcium and Vitamin D: CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sandip Kabra ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Praveen Tayal MD

I have been feeling pain at lower back in left and right butt every 4-5 months ....pain remains ther for 10-30 days ....this is happening since last 3 years approx I was diagnosed low Vit D3 also Now ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen Tayal ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

anything to do with my vitamin d3 being low. please advise ... is very very low. can you please validate this report and also suggest a solution to increase my vitamin d ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Shanthi.E MD

Hi, I just went through blood test , my Vitamin D3 level is 8ng/ml. which is too low. Could you please suggest me how to go forward and take necessary steps to improve this. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanthi.E ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Prasad MD

vitamin D3 in my body reduced to very low level. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasad ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Manisha Auradkar MD

Hi hope you are doing well sir my age is 30 years old I have vitamin d3 problime lest 2 years ... d3 tablets I feel good and when I don t I have same problem My question is how can I fix... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manisha Auradkar ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Goswami Debopom MD

What is the increased in body s vitamin D3 level post 1 injection of Arachitol (600,000 IUs) only and separately post 1 sachet of cholecalciferol (60,000 IUs) only. My current Vit D level... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Goswami Debopom ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shailja Puri MD

My vitamin D levels are low once again 22.8, I m unable to see what my previous results were. But I have been on Vitamin D3 supplament for about 2 years now. Dr has increased dose... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Dhiraj Bhattad MD

Blood test revealed Vitamin D3 level is 25, and my understanding is the acceptable range is (30 ..., for the next four (4) weeks. First, is ERGO a Vitamin. D3 supplement or... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dhiraj Bhattad ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shinas Hussain MD

. 1 month back, i had vitamin D3 and Vitamin B12 report. Vitamin D3(8.4) and Vitamin B12 is just 112 which is very low. Now i understand my body is not... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shinas Hussain ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Abhishek Kapoor MD

Hi Thanks for using healthcare magic Vitamin D3 helps to absorb calcium from intestine to strengthen the bone. That also help to maintain blood calcium level. Thanks

Dr. Suman Kumar MD

n my opinion if you go by xperience you go on natural sources as b 12 can be increased by taking black papper and d3 can be increased by taking mushroom if you want medicines it is cynacobalamine for b 12 and shalcol...