Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Low tsh levels causes

Premium Questions

Dr. Kathy Robinson MD

My TSH result was 0.014. What are the possible causes of this? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kathy Robinson ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

Hi What would cause tsh ,t3andt4 all to be low? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

I take levothyroxine for low thyroid . On my yearly tsh test I went from 3.92 to 1.35 the next year. Do I need more levo or less? My dr says its fine, but I am always cold ,loosing a lot of hair, tired ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saumya Mittal ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Ronald Schubert MD

I have just had my annual health check with a nurse at my surgery and have been told that because my TSH Is now .002 I will have to reduce my thyroxine . I don't want to do this as I still have ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ronald Schubert ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

I have had a low TSH level but normal TS3 and TS4 I have had the uptake tests and everything ... to stop medicine even though my TSH is very low. I'm now having panic attacks everyday and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

Hello! I just got a report back that shows my TSH level at .05 I have been taking Armour for many years to regulate my thyroid. It has never been this low before and the doctor wants to decrease my ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. R Vashisht MD MD

, and TSH level even lower, extemely low iron (6), and low vitamin d. They also found multipile nodules ... level was back down and tsh even lower. I was put back on the thyroid... View answer

Answered by : Dr. R Vashisht MD ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

normal and my tsh was normal as well last night my t4 and t3 were normal and now my tsh is very low .08 what can cause it to drop that low in two weeks and make me collapse? all other... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. ANURADHA.U MD

I am on Levothyroxine 125 for 4 years (post i-131 therapy for Grave s) and every time I come back from a hiking vacation trip( 1-2 weeks long) my TSh level drops below 0.3 eventhough I keep taking ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. ANURADHA.U ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Praveen G MD

I am on Levothyroxine 125 for 4 years (post i-131 therapy for Grave s) and every time I come back from a hiking vacation trip( 1-2 weeks long) my TSh level drops below 0.3 eventhough I keep taking ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen G ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

TSH levels change may give dermatological manifestations that may mimic hives. Only a complete correlation will connect the dots.

Dr.   Luchuo Engelbert Bain MD

Hi and thanks for the query, I suggest you should be talking of anemia which is low levels of hemoglobin, a substance that carries oxygen in red blood cells. The causes are varied, could be due to...