Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Low segmenters and low wbc

Premium Questions

Dr. Monish De MD

I was getting routine bloodwork and my wbc count came back low (2.4 K/uL) so I had to have it rechecked a week and a half later and it was still low (2.7 K/uL). My segmented neutrophil % was... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

years. Latest results shows, RBC 3.77, HGB 11.2, HCT 32.2, Plat 131, WBC 3.2, Neutro 1.7, Lymph 1 ... CBC done at same hospital lab on 1/31/2011 where RBC 4.38, HGB 13.0, HCT 38.1, Plat 206, WBC 4 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Robert Galamaga ( Hematologist)
Dr. Mukund Savaskar MD

My WBC and Neutrophils are mildly low. I was in the ER about 3 months ago with a kidney infection . Recently I went to the MD with pain in the groin. My Md said the pain is not muscular. I am a 32 year old ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mukund Savaskar ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Anil Parth Desai MD

on my most recent blood test results my WBC is lower than the range (4.5) and it keeps going lower every year for the past 5 years saying I have leukopenia . And my Lymphocytes percentage is higher than ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anil Parth Desai ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

Hi. A recent blood test showed my White Blood Cell count at 101. I'm told this is low. What should I be concerned about? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

I have received results of a full blood test today and have been told I have a low white blood count and need to repeat the test in 2 weeks. I am 53 years and currently having prolonged and heavy ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatrics Specialist)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

What could cause a constant issue with a constant low wbc, low iron (which I have to get iron infusions every one and a half years),low lymphocytes, sores on back of head, severe muscle/joint... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

last year in May. I had 26 radiation treatments ending in September. At my checkup in January my WBC was low but my oncologist chalked it up to a cold I was fighting. Three months later, my WBC is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hello, My daughter is suffering from PRCA ( pure red cell aphasia ). Her WBC are ok but HGB remains low + - 5 though goes upto 7 or 8 with transfusion.Again after few weeks it goes down.Her bone marrow ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I m not sure why my white blood cell count is very low 2.3 and platelets down. I just had an endoscopy that showed gastric ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Aarti Abraham MD

Yes it is possible. Please consult your Phlebotomist. How low is the WBC count ? Please vote thanks if you found this useful.

Dr. Vaishalee Punj MD

A low WBC count suggests that the cause is non-infectious. Mononucleosis is one condition I found consistent with your reports.