Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Low platelets and feet swelling

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

my feet and ankle start swelling have to say that I have a Parkinson and always blood test showing a low platelets Please help, ,Thank you ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have had low platetets (ITP) since 1997, the lowest being in the 100's. Recently I went for my yearly checkup and blood work came back with low platelets again, and also a note of rare giant ...

doctor1 MD

to her. right now she is feeling itchiness on hands and feet. do u suggest hospital admission ...

doctor1 MD

test results that my platelet count was real low 53,000.My abdominal pain was very mild by this point ... were low. I had more blood test and the platelets went down a little from 53,000 to 50,000.I now went ...

doctor1 MD

with a domino effect of symptoms. Starting with Abdominal pain in upper left pain,pain in bottoms of feet ... positive ANA 1:1280. My platelets have been ranging between 45,000 -75,000 for 2 years. After many test ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I am 55 overweight by 65 lbs or so. I have swelling in my feet ankles and legs. My alk phos level is 125 and my platelets are low at 95. I stopped drinking and started again. I also had gone as salt free ...

doctor1 MD

I think my grand daughter may have low platelet count, but she can t go to the Dr. until her insurance kicks in in about 3 months. She has red spots that started in her feet and moved upwards ...

doctor1 MD

Hi , is a 190,000 blood platelets is considered low in a 5 years old child blood. and what are the reasons behind that if it s not normal or dangerous .thanks ...

doctor1 MD

on Monday July17, 2011. He advised us for the CVC and SGPT test in which there came low count of WBC-3850 and platelets-150000 while high count of SGPT-46. From Tuesday onward he had started Ofloxacin and some medicine ...

doctor1 MD

My daughter has had a low platlet count (just recent count 104), but no other concerns with blood ... is complaining of stabbing like pains in hands and feet. Like someone is sticking her with a pin. Could ...

doctor1 MD

some medicine. Now she has no fever but after retest CBC platelet count was lower to 62k. She feels dizziness itching palm n feet sole. Attached test report n prescription for ur valuable advise. ...

doctor1 MD

to 5 mg for increase of platelets from 0000. The count is fluctuating within 0000 to 0000. The medicine has been used for 6 months and is now stopped. Now, body gained weight and swelling in feet and legs ...

doctor1 MD

/ defibbulater/ plus an extra wire added for fluid retention, as he also suffers from psoriacis ( feet ) plus ... a recent blood test, that my platelets are down, so I m one hell of a bleeder , but please, what is going ...

doctor1 MD

I have blood platelets of 79.I have nose bleeds, painful and chronic intense bone pain. I also am unbalanced, dizzy and my legs, feet and hands go numb and tingle. Fatigued sleepless. I drink often ...

doctor1 MD

been on Warfarin for several years now. He was experiencing swelling and was prescribed water pills. His recent blood test shows that his platelets are at 73; last test they were at 90, both below normal ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, Since you are having hematuria please see a doctor immediately , your platelet count needs to be done.

doctor1 MD

The underlying cause needs to be identified. Bleeding manifestations may occur with such a low platelet count. Please reply with thanks.

doctor1 MD

swelling of feet, and low blood pressure are most frequent