Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Low platelet count and epilepsy

Premium Questions

Dr. Shruti Rijhwani MD

My Platelet counts range between 12K to 20K thru one Test and 3Lacs by another. whether Is it proper? Should I worry for anything? should I take any medicine? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shruti Rijhwani ( Rheumatologist)
Dr.   Fatbardha Sejdini MD

12 YEARS AGO i WAS DIAGNOSED DUE TO A LOW PLATELET COUNT OF 60 /55 AS A PLASTIC ANEMIA . iT RESOLVED AFTER TWO YEARS AND I HAVE BEEN FINE WITH PLATELETS IN THE HIGH 190S AND OVER 230, HOWEVER I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Fatbardha Sejdini ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Monish De MD

Hi, I have low platelets and the doctor has asked me to come back in for another appointment ... endocrinologist and nothing special is going on there. Back in 2012 when I had the stent put in, my platelets... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

Hi I have platelette count of 129 My white blood cell count is normal My Hematocrit (red blood cells i am assuming is normal) What does this usually mean about the platelettes. View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi I have platelette count of 129 in july Platelette count went down to 122 My white blood cell count is normal My Hematocrit is normal What does this usually mean about the platelettes.is this cancer View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

null MD

I am a 62 yrs old man . I had been admitted in hospital last month due to low platelet count (20,000).Now, I had been released from there but my platelet counts has not been increased yet... View answer

Answered by : ()
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Is there any serious danger in low blood platelets, mine was recently 29,000, however, by red cells and white cells were normal. I am a 49 year old female, 195 lbs, 5 4 hospitalized with divurticulitis when ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Could someone please tell me what causes a low platelet count and how do you treat it? My stepfather saw a doctor yesterday for an irregular heartbeat and the bloodwork showed low platelets. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

hi! I just had my medical result for my employment but the result of my platelet count is very low ... of 50-70, I am very uncertain with the result because I don t have any symptoms of having low... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Preeti Kathail MD

I am 16 weeks pregnant , and my platelets are continuing to drop. They were 115 three weeks ago, and as of May 23rd they are at 111. My question is; can low platelets cause headaches and fatigue? I live ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Preeti Kathail ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Diptanshu Das MD

The underlying cause needs to be identified. Bleeding manifestations may occur with such a low platelet count. Please reply with thanks.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar MD

Yes, it is concerning. You need to have further evaluations to find out the exact cause.

Dr. Raju A.T MD

No, low platelet count can lead to bleeding complications. You should have been referred to a hematologist. This is not related to pregnancy.