Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Low mpv and ferritin

Premium Questions

Dr.    Muhammad Sareer Khalil MD

What can help raise your MPV? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

My labs came with Rdw 15.8 (hig) and Mpv 7.3 (low) what does it mean...¿ thks. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Nishad BN MD

Hi, I would like a doctor to help analyise my lab results which show high levels of ferrition, IGM & MPV. I have a history of gastritis . My current symptoms: extreme fatigue , daily sore throat ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nishad BN ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Zotaj Antoneta MD

I am a 65 year old female and I have a low MPV of 6.2 ... I also have Haschimoto .. osteo.. what can I do to make my MPV return to a normal count ... I am very worried ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Zotaj Antoneta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

Is a low MPV of 6.9 significant? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Sudhir Kumar MD

On my labs I have a history of having high mpv, high MCHC, & very low ferritin. My hemoglobin is normal. I had an iron infusion last year for ferritin & it helped but I am still suffering neuro... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sudhir Kumar ( Neurologist)
Dr. Monish De MD

I have a low mpv count of 6.5 and have had recent problems with my blood possibly associated with tumors that were removed.. I am also having frequent urination, fatigue and dizziness, aches.. prior ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr. Krupal Pujara MD

problems. I had blood test just recently and everything was ok exept for my MPV fl which is 5,5 and that s lower than normal. Please advise me what to check. And should i worry about the MPV fl. thanks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Krupal Pujara ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Dawny Mathew MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July and I began a very high protein diet and taking ferrous daily in a fairly high dose. It is going down ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dawny Mathew ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

I was looking at my lab results and noticed my MPV is low at 6.6 and my BASO% is high at 1 ... level. Could this be an issue? The results of a test done in 2009 showed MPV also low at 7. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Manjeth Kumar G MD

Hello, Welcome. MPV- Mean platelet volume. It is the average volume and size of the single platelet. You have normal MPV. Normal MPV is between 5 to 15. You do not need to worry about this. Hope this...

Dr.  Yogesh D MD

Eosinophils are high, MCHC is slightly low, MPV is high, consult your local doctor for further investigations and treatment.

Dr. Erion Spaho MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. Normal values of Ferritin range from 12 to 300 ng/mL. Regarding to Hb level seems a bit low, but still within normal values. Hope this helps.