Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Low mpv and ferritin

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

What can help raise your MPV? ...

doctor1 MD

My labs came with Rdw 15.8 (hig) and Mpv 7.3 (low) what does it mean...¿ thks. ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I would like a doctor to help analyise my lab results which show high levels of ferrition, IGM & MPV. I have a history of gastritis . My current symptoms: extreme fatigue , daily sore throat ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old female and I have a low MPV of 6.2 ... I also have Haschimoto .. osteo.. what can I do to make my MPV return to a normal count ... I am very worried ...

doctor1 MD

Is a low MPV of 6.9 significant? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

On my labs I have a history of having high mpv, high MCHC, & very low ferritin. My hemoglobin is normal. I had an iron infusion last year for ferritin & it helped but I am still suffering neuro issues ...

doctor1 MD

I have a low mpv count of 6.5 and have had recent problems with my blood possibly associated with tumors that were removed.. I am also having frequent urination, fatigue and dizziness, aches.. prior ...

doctor1 MD

problems. I had blood test just recently and everything was ok exept for my MPV fl which is 5,5 and that s lower than normal. Please advise me what to check. And should i worry about the MPV fl. thanks ...

doctor1 MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July and I began a very high protein diet and taking ferrous daily in a fairly high dose. It is going down ...

doctor1 MD

I was looking at my lab results and noticed my MPV is low at 6.6 and my BASO% is high at 1 ... level. Could this be an issue? The results of a test done in 2009 showed MPV also low at 7. ...

doctor1 MD

a statin with t low MPV value. There is however a possible connection between a low MPV and a viral ...I recently had a routine CBC at my oncologist. I have a low normal hemoglobin and hematocrit ...

doctor1 MD

My MCH, MCV,& MPV levels are consistently low over a long period of time. My Platletts are high and my PCM just told me that she is going to send me to an oncologist , but I have to wait to see them ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am 35 years Old, Male, 5ft,2 inc Tall, 74KG, 36 Inches waist, I want to check if the attatched report has any concerns. I am concerned about the Low RBC count and High MPV. Also i am having Dry ...

doctor1 MD

I have my MPV high 12.7 norm between 9.4-12.5 Platelets 197 thou/uL norm between 150-450 And everything else normal , I don t take sup or medicines Olso I ever had any health issue . I eat balanced ...

doctor1 MD

I have a low platelet count (104-123) with an increased MPV (11.4-11.8) at 3 different times over the last 7 months. I take Omeprazole (20mg) per day and still have to have Tums occasionally to alleviate ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello, Welcome. MPV- Mean platelet volume. It is the average volume and size of the single platelet. You have normal MPV. Normal MPV is between 5 to 15. You do not need to worry about this. Hope this helps. Take care.

doctor1 MD

Eosinophils are high, MCHC is slightly low, MPV is high, consult your local doctor for further investigations and treatment.

doctor1 MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. Normal values of Ferritin range from 12 to 300 ng/mL. Regarding to Hb level seems a bit low, but still within normal values. Hope this helps.