Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Low mcv and mch levels

Premium Questions

Dr.  BR Hudda MD

checked thyroid done hcg and the hcg negative and thyroid normal they said that my mch was low and my mcv was low and my rdw was high one of the levels was 75 and the range on there... View answer

Answered by : Dr. BR Hudda ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

I am a 62 year old female with a low platelet count 120--which I never have had before. My MCV is 108.2. My MCH is 36.2 and my platelet count is 120L. What can I do to get these levels up to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.     Rovena Murati MD

Already wrote question about slightly elevated MCV amc MCH on blood test ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rovena Murati ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Gowri Kulkarni MD

Hi my HB level is 8.1 and my pcv,mcv ,mch,and mchc are also low.my ferritin is high.how to increase the hb level .iam worried ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Gowri Kulkarni ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Das Arindam MD

Hi , I am XXXXXXX from New Delhi. My wife is 3 weeks pregnant. Today an utrasound was carried out and it was told by our doctor that every thing is ok. Also doctors has seen the hemoglobin test report. The test report... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Das Arindam ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Aruna. K MD

My MCH, MCV,& MPV levels are consistently low over a long period of time. My Platletts are high and my PCM just told me that she is going to send me to an oncologist , but I have to wait to see... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aruna. K ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Suresh K Yadav MD

anemia. Takes 170 mg elemental iron daily. Within 2 weeks, iron levels normal. His last blood work came back and the MCV, MCH, MCHC remain LOW. No change. This time his RBC are too high and his... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suresh K Yadav ( Pediatrician)
Dr.  Pragnesh Vachharajani MD

I am a 46 year old male. For over 7 years I have had low levels of MCV (78) and MCH (25) but all my other blood levels are normal including iron, B12, RBC, hemoglobin, hematocrit , MCHC,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

. I have had problems sleeping and waking up constantly through the night. I have low IgA levels and high MCV and MCH. I suffer with constipation and bloating also esspecially after food.saran ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatrics Specialist)
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu MD

is 12 low his calcium is 7.8 low his SED RATE is 20 high. His MONOCYTES is 0.9 high. His MCV is 82.9 low. His MCH is27.0 low.his MPV is 8.7 low..... could you please! Help... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

It means iron deficiency anemia. Take iron supplements and treat underlying cause

Dr.  Michelle Gibson James MD

HI, You should also note the hemoglobin level, based on these results, it may be low. This result implies that you are anemic (low red cell mass). There are different types of anemia but looking at...

Dr. Manisha Gopal MD

Hello looks like iron deficinecy but we need iron profile to confirm. Usually in such cases red blood cells density is raised and rest is low. You should get vit. B 12 levels also. Treat accordingly. This is...