Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Low mchc blood results

Premium Questions

Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

I have several blood test indicators including C reactive protein at .8 I have been diagnosed with arteritis. ALK - 168 Low MCHC 31.5 e-gfr 54 total protein 7.7 I have also had thrush for 7 yrs, severe... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ajith Puthillath MD

My son is 13 yrs. old. Just got back his blood results. High RDW (slightly elevated at 14.8% - normal range should be 12.3-14.5)) - Low MCHC (slightly low at 32.5% - normal range should... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajith Puthillath ( Hematologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

I AM A LITTLE WORRIED.. MY RESULTS CAME BACK WITH MCH 31.3 (HIGH) MCHC 31.7 (LOW) AND MPV 11.7 (HIGH) WHAT DOES THIS MEAN? I AM A HEALTHY 64 YEAR OLD FEMALE. everything ELSE WAS FINE ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Sree Gouri SR MD

I recently had some blood work done to check my CBC. my RBC was low and MCV and MHCV were elevated. Should I be concerned? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sree Gouri SR ( OBGYN)
Dr.   Anshul Varshney MD

Lupus blood work f/u normal except what does High RDW (16) and Low MCHC 30.5 & low HGB 10.6, Low HCT 34.8 mean ? Is this a significant Anemia thats worrysome ? i have always been... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

My son is 13 yrs. old. Just got back his blood results. High RDW (slightly elevated at 14.8% - normal range should be 12.3-14.5)) - Low MCHC (slightly low at 32.5% - normal range should... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Shailja Puri MD

Hello, my father had blood work done today and he has some abnormalities in his results. His MCHC is low (317), MPV high (12.30), eosinophil granulocytes high (5.1). His urine PH is also higher... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.   Suresh K Yadav MD

anemia. Takes 170 mg elemental iron daily. Within 2 weeks, iron levels normal. His last blood work came back and the MCV, MCH, MCHC remain LOW. No change. This time his RBC are too high and his... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suresh K Yadav ( Pediatrician)
Dr.  Jeetendra Sharma MD

my child of age 9.5 months has an enlarged below left ear. it is hard and war. Blood test result ... hematocrit= 26 L mch=21 L mchc=33 hg=8.5 L platlet= 585 H sed rate=150 H I am quite worried. Please... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jeetendra Sharma ( Critical Care Specialist)
Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal MD

We had our almost 16 year old daughter s blood just done as she is a high performance track athlete training daily and we were worried about iron deficiency. Her results showed a slightly low... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal ( Pediatrician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Yogesh D MD

Eosinophils are high, MCHC is slightly low, MPV is high, consult your local doctor for further investigations and treatment.

Dr.     Sameer Kumar MD

well much high is not harmful in general but D3 if less have to be supplemented with vit d3 tabs. Also sugar levels are borderline for fasting levels and you need to keep sugar under check, regards

Dr. Pankaj Borade MD

The blood parameters are within normal limits. Kindly consult with the treating doctor for its correlation with symptoms if present. regards.