Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Low hemoglobing and hematocrit and fever

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

If dehydration is a transient disorder, how can we be sure about the extent to which it is a factor in causing high hematocrit levels? ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Doc! I'm having trouble understanding blood results. My hematocrit is low, but my RBC and WBC count is in just within standard-ish range. Can you help me undertsand the incohesivness ...

doctor1 MD

and hematocrit are low. Although still in the reference range, I know these values should be higher for males ...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking atorvastatin 40 mg for 4 months - through carotid endarterectomy surgery - with horrible subjective side effects which, objectively, include very low hematocrit of 32.9% and other low red ...

doctor1 MD

My hemoglobin/hematocrit/ RBC were all elevated due to HRT (T cypionate). I had a 500ml ther ... if these values are too low. Due to recent phlebotomy? I perform regular high intensity strength training and eat ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

for the kidney infection her wbc stays elevated and now has low platlet count and a low hematocrit count she is running a low grade fever with chills and is having bad back pain what should we do ...

doctor1 MD

My 8 yr. son has low hemoglobin of 13.00 and low hematocrit of 39.80. He had a 39.5 fever , was very tired, headache and a little bit dizzy. Other counts normal. What it could be? Thanks ...

doctor1 MD

hematocrit was a little low 32. She just finished her period and is 19 years old. is there any concern ... lump. A few hours later it was gone. She has a mild head ache, feels a bit woozy and had a low grade ...

doctor1 MD

I just want to ask about low hemoglobin and low hematocrit , does it cause mentrual bleeding? Does taking FOLIC ACID can increase hemoglobin and hematocrit in one week? I am 25 years old, 120 lbs. When i ...

doctor1 MD

.82; hematocrit = 24.9; hemoglobin = 8.2; PTT = 33.7. I believe that the RBC, hematocrit, and hemoglobin values are explained simply from loss of blood (are there any other possible causes for these low values?). However ...

doctor1 MD

I donate plasma and my Hematocrit levels are always low. Below 38 which is what it has to be to donate. Occasionally it is above that. I take prescribed iron twice a day and take it with vit c enriched ...

doctor1 MD

My mother has a history of depressed hemoglobin/hematocrit levels following severe UTI. The first ... 8, hematocrit 25. Do you have any information? ...

doctor1 MD

Yes I have been told that my rbc is low as is my hemotrocrit which may indicate anemia. I also was told that trace blood was found in my urine. I presented with no symptoms and now have been referred ...

doctor1 MD

I am a male, 63 years old. I just had a lab test two weeks ago and the result shows that my hemoglobin and my hematocrit are both low. How can I get them at a normal level? What vitamin supplement can ...

doctor1 MD

I have been consistently anemic for the last decade+. My hematocrit has dropped as low as 10 ... white cells and morphology which shows 1+ to 2+ aniso and hypo . My RBC and WBC are always very low. I ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

HI, You should also note the hemoglobin level, based on these results, it may be low. This result implies that you are anemic (low red cell mass). There are different types of anemia but looking at your results it is possible that you have iron deficiency anemia. This means low levels of iron. This would have to be confirmed by other blood tests. It is treated with iron replacement supplements.