Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Low ferritin sweating under

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I have been having low level ferritin for over 10 years, my number is 22. I eat a great diet ... heathy supplements. Over the past 5 years have lost over half of my hair???? What might be causing my low ...

doctor1 MD

Over a year ago I was told my hbg was below 10. I have taken fe since then and my ferritin is still low. Do you think I should see a hematologist or is my pcp doing the right thing? ...

doctor1 MD

My HB is 11 and my ferritin levels are very low 10 (ng/mL). Should i be concerned? ...

doctor1 MD

Is ferritin of 9 low in a female aged 35? What can Be the cause ? Is it due to diet ? ...

doctor1 MD

Is a ferritin level of 9 low in female? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

under IV sedation in hospital. Received a copy of letter sent to my GP from Oral Surgery saying haemoglobin 9.4 and I have low ferritin,folate results...I m worried what does this mean? ...

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old has had low iron levels for over a year. My GP doesn t seem too concerned but his energy levels remain low and he is very pale with very black circles under his eyes. His latest count ...

doctor1 MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July and I began a very high protein diet and taking ferrous daily in a fairly high dose. It is going down ...

doctor1 MD

What might cause elevated b12 (1439), low folate (10.2), and low ferritin (36)? My d3 used to be 19, but I ve gotten it up to 50 thru supplementation (20,000 Iu under dr supervision). Is there anything I ...

doctor1 MD

enlarged ueterus, low ferritin level, heavy periods, hypothyroidism , rapid heart rate , heavy sweating Female - 45 years old I recently had an MRI done on my lower back - it showed that my uterus ...

doctor1 MD

the test came back, it showed I was normal in most things apart from my ferritin. She told me that a low ... you think I could still be low in ferritin and that my diet alone simply isnt enough to overcome this ...

doctor1 MD

I am a female of age 48. I am suffering from low Hb level i.e. 3.3. Ferritin level is 1.4 whose .... I have become quite weak. eyesight is also affected. How can I bring my Hb and ferritin level ...

doctor1 MD

months and low dose asprin once a day. My question is I get petechies on my arms if I rub or scratch them I have low iron and ferritin. Do you have any suggestions ...

doctor1 MD

a stress test, Cardio MRI, Echogradiogram, and blood work. The only level that she has had low for a while now is her Ferritin which at one time was at 7 and now is at 31. She has been taking Vestera birth ...

doctor1 MD

My blood count was low, but is now normal except for the ferritin level which is low. My doctor put me on iron pills. What does a low ferritin level mean. I m concerned because I was diagnosed ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. Normal values of Ferritin range from 12 to 300 ng/mL. Regarding to Hb level seems a bit low, but still within normal values. Hope this helps.

doctor1 MD

Hi Fj, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.Iron deficiency in Hypothyroidism is reversible.So,once your thyroid status improves,your iron deficiency will also improve.Please vote a thanks.

doctor1 MD

hello. if your serum ferritin and hemoglobin both had been low it could have been iron deficiency anemia. but your hemoglobin is normal. ferritin is reduced. it typically occurs in hypothyroidism, which you are suffering from. regards